2006 New York Code - Enforcement By Attorney General.
    § 175. Enforcement  by attorney general. 1. An action for violation of
  this article may be prosecuted by the attorney general, or  his  deputy,
  in  the  name  of  the  people of the state, and in any such action, the
  attorney general or his  deputy,  shall  exercise  all  the  powers  and
  perform  all  duties  which  the  district  attorney  would otherwise be
  authorized to exercise or to perform therein.
    2. In addition to any other action or proceeding authorized by law and
  any action or proceeding by the attorney general, the  attorney  general
  may  bring  an action or special proceeding in the supreme court, in the
  name and in behalf of the people of the state of  New  York,  against  a
  charitable  organization  and  any other persons acting for it or in its
  behalf to enjoin such organization and/or persons  from  continuing  the
  solicitation  or  collection of funds or property or engaging therein or
  doing any acts in furtherance thereof, and to  cancel  any  registration
  statement  previously  filed  with the attorney general pursuant to this
  article and for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and
  costs; and removing any director or other  person  responsible  for  the
  violation  of  this  article;  dissolving a corporation and other relief
  which the court may deem proper, whenever  the  attorney  general  shall
  have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person:
    (a)  is  violating  or  has  violated  any  of  the provisions of this
  article;
    (b) has refused or failed,  or  any  of  its  principal  officers  has
  refused  or  failed,  after  notice,  to  produce  any  records  of such
  organizations;
    (c) is employing or about to employ, or there is employed or about  to
  be  employed,  in  any  solicitation  or  collection  of  funds or other
  property for such  organization,  any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to
  defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense,
  representation or promise;
    (d)   has   made   a  material  false  statement  in  an  application,
  registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article;
    (e) (i) has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from the
  public in a manner substantially consistent with its charitable purposes
  or solicitation  or  has  engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal
  activities,  acts  or  conduct  in  connection with the solicitation for
  charitable purposes; (ii) or, in the case of a law  enforcement  support
  organization, has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from
  the public in a manner substantially consistent with the purposes of the
  solicitation   or   has   engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal
  activities, acts or conduct in  connection  with  the  solicitation  for
  purposes of the law enforcement support organization;
    (f)  violates  any order or determination made by the attorney general
* * *