2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Board.
    § 160-d. Powers  of  the  board.    1. The board shall adopt rules and
  regulations in aid or furtherance of this article  and  shall  have  the
  following powers and duties:
* * *
    2.  The  board  shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing the
  form and content of each appraisal report. Such  rules  and  regulations
  shall include but are not limited to the following requirements:
    a.  Each  appraisal  report  shall clearly and accurately disclose any
  extraordinary assumption or limited condition that directly  affects  an
  appraisal.
    b.  Each  written  appraisal  report  shall  comply with the following
  specific reporting guidelines:
    (1) Identify and describe the real estate being appraised;
    (2) Identify the real property being appraised;
    (3) Define the opinion that  is  the  purpose  of  the  appraisal  and
  describe the scope of the appraisal;
    (4)  Set  forth  the effective date of the opinion and the date of the
  appraisal report;
    (5) Set forth the appraiser's opinion of the highest and best  use  of
  the  real  estate  being appraised when such an opinion is necessary and
  appropriate;
    (6)  Set  forth  the appraisal procedure followed, the data considered
  and the reasoning that supports the analyses, opinions and conclusions;
    (7) Set forth all assumptions and limiting conditions that affect  the
  analyses, opinions and conclusions in the appraisal report; and
    (8)  Set  forth  any additional information that may be appropriate to
  show compliance  with,  and  identify  permitted  departures  from,  the
  requirements  for  the  development  of  appraisals  as provided in this
  article or as established by the board.
    3. The board shall establish standards  of  developing  an  appraisal.
  Such   standards   shall,   among  other  things,  state  the  following
  guidelines:
    a. All state certified or licensed real estate  appraisers  conducting
  certified  or  licensed  appraisals,  performing  appraisal  service  or
  issuing an appraisal shall:
    (1) Be aware of, understand  and  correctly  employ  those  recognized
  appraisal  methods  and  techniques  that  are  necessary  to  produce a
  credible analysis, opinion or conclusion;
    (2) Not commit a substantial error or  omission  of  commission  which
  results  from  a  significant  departure  from  the recognized appraisal
  methods and techniques;
    (3) Not commit a substantial error  or  omission  of  commission  that
  significantly affects an analysis, opinion or conclusion;
    (4)  Identify  the  real estate and real property under consideration,
  define the opinion that is the purpose of the  appraisal,  consider  the
  scope  of  the  appraisal service and identify the effective date of the
  opinion;
    (5) Identify and consider the appropriate procedures and  market  data
  required to perform the appraisal service, where appropriate;
    (6)  Consider  the  effect  on use and value of the following factors:
  existing land use regulations, reasonably probable modifications of land
  use regulations, economic  demand,  the  physical  adaptability  of  the
  property,  neighborhood  trends  and  the  highest  and  best use of the
  property;
    (7) Consider the effect on the property being appraised of anticipated
  public or private improvements, located on  or  off  the  site,  to  the
  extent  that  market  actions reflect the anticipated improvements as of
  the effective appraisal date;
    (8) Recognize that land may be appraised as though vacant  and  avail-
  able  for development and that the appraisal of improvements is based on
  their actual contributions to the site;
    (9) Appraise proposed improvements only  after  examining  and  having
  available   for   future  examination  plans,  specifications  or  other
  documentation sufficient to identify the  scope  and  character  of  the
  proposed   improvements,   evidence  indicating  the  probable  time  of
  completion of  the  proposed  improvements,  and  reasonably  clear  and
  appropriate evidence supporting development costs, anticipated earnings,
  occupancy  projections  and  the  anticipated competition at the time of
  completion; and
    (10) Base estimates of anticipated future rent and  expenses  for  the
  real  estate  and  real property being appraised on reasonably clear and
  appropriate evidence.
    b. In addition to the foregoing, an appraiser shall define  the  value
  being  considered.  If  the value estimate is a statement or estimate of
  market value, he or she shall clearly indicate whether the statement  or
  estimate  is  the  most  probable  price  in  terms of cash or financial
  arrangements equivalent to cash or  other  terms  as  may  be  precisely
  defined.  If  an  estimate  of  value is based on submarket financing or
  financing with unusual conditions or incentives, the  terms  of  such  a
  typical financing shall be clearly set forth, their contributions to, or
  negative  influence  on  value shall be described and estimated, and the
  market data supporting the valuation estimate  shall  be  described  and
  explained.
    c.  For  each  real property appraisal analysis, opinion or conclusion
  that contains an estimate of value, a state certified or  licensed  real
  estate  appraiser  shall  observe  all  of  the  following specific real
  property appraisal guidelines:
    (1)  Consider  whether  an  appraised  fractional  interest,  physical
  segment  or  partial  holding  contributes  pro rata to the value of the
  whole;
    (2) Identify any personal property or other items that  are  not  real
  estate  but  are  included  with  or  considered in connection with real
  estate being appraised and contribute to the  total  value  estimate  or
  conclusion;
    (3)  Consider  and  analyze  any  current agreement of sale, option or
  listing of the real estate and real property  being  appraised,  if  the
* * *