2006 New York Code - Supervision Of Trustees For Charitable Purposes
  § 8-1.4 Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes
    (a)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "trustee"  means  (1) any
* * *
    (c)  The  attorney  general shall establish and maintain a register of
  all trustees containing such information as the attorney  general  deems
  appropriate,  and  to  that end may conduct such investigations as he or
  she  deems  necessary  and  shall  obtain  from  public  records,  court
  officers,  taxing  authorities,  trustees  and other sources without the
  payment  of  any  fee  or  charge,  whatever  information,   copies   of
  instruments,  reports  and  records are needed for the establishment and
  maintenance of the register.
    (d)  Every  trustee  shall  file with the attorney general, within six
  months after any property held by him or her or any income therefrom  is
  required  to be applied to charitable purposes, a copy of the instrument
  providing for his or her title, powers and  duties;  provided,  however,
  that  any  trustee  currently  registered  with  the  department  of law
  pursuant to article 7-A of the executive law shall  be  deemed  to  have
  complied  with  this paragraph. If any property held by a trustee or any
  income therefrom is required to be applied to charitable purposes at the
  time this section becomes effective, the filing shall be made within six
  months thereafter.
    (e) (1) Whenever any trustee or other person, holding property or  any
  income  therefrom,  which  may  be required at any time to be devoted to
  charitable purposes, shall file in any  court  in  this  state  (A)  any
  petition  for instructions relating to the administration or use of such
  property or income,  (B)  any  petition  for  the  construction  of  the
  instrument under which such property or income is held, (C) any petition
  respecting the disposition or distribution of such property or income or
  (D)  any  accounting,  due  notice  of the action or proceeding shall be
  served by the petitioner upon the attorney general together with a  copy
  of any petition, accounting, will or trust instrument.
* * *
  to be in the public interest. The attorney general shall  withhold  from
  public inspection copies of any report filed with any other governmental
  agency  of  this state or of the United States and required by law to be
  kept confidential by  such  agency,  and  shall,  upon  request  of  the
  trustee,  withhold from public inspection that portion of any instrument
  filed which does not relate to charitable  purposes  and  which  is  not
  otherwise of public record.
    (m)  The  attorney  general  may  institute appropriate proceedings to
  secure  compliance  with  this  section  and  to   secure   the   proper
  administration  of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which
  this section applies. The powers and  duties  of  the  attorney  general
  provided  in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties
  he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate  the  powers  and
  responsibilities  of  any trust, corporation or other trustee unless the
  attorney general is a party to  the  proceeding,  but  nothing  in  this
  section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court
  with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to
  register  or  to  file reports as required by this section may be ground
  for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure.
    (n) This section shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions  of
  any  instrument and shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its
  general purpose of protecting the public interest  in  charitable  uses,
  purposes and dispositions.
    (o)  Every  officer,  agency,  board  or  commission  of this state or
  political subdivisions of  this  state  or  agencies  thereof  receiving
  applications  for exemption from taxation of any trustee subject to this
  section shall annually file with the attorney  general  a  list  of  all
  applications  received  during  the  year  and shall notify the attorney
  general  of  any  suspension  or  revocation  of  a  tax  exempt  status
  previously granted.
    (p)  The  attorney general shall collect from each trustee at the time
  of filing of the periodic reports required by this section a fee for the
  filing of such reports as follows:
    (1) Twenty-five dollars, if the net worth of the property held by such
  trustee for charitable purposes is less than fifty thousand dollars,
    (2) Fifty dollars if such net worth is fifty thousand dollars or  more
  but less than two hundred and fifty thousand dollars,
    (3)  One  hundred  dollars  if such net worth is two hundred and fifty
  thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars,
* * *