2006 New York Code - Supervision Of Trustees For Charitable Purposes
  § 8-1.4 Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes
    (a)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "trustee"  means  (1) any
* * *
  in the register of trustees a written statement that  the  interests  of
  the  beneficiaries  will  not  be  prejudiced  thereby and that periodic
  reports during the term of such suspension are not required  for  proper
  supervision  by  his  or her office. The filing of the financial reports
  required by this section, or the  exemption  from  such  filing  or  the
  suspension  therefrom,  shall  not have the effect of absolving trustees
  from any responsibility for accounting for property or  income  held  by
  them  for  charitable  purposes. A copy of an account or other financial
  report filed by a trustee in any court in this state, if the account  or
  other  financial  report  substantially  complies  with  the  rules  and
  regulations of the attorney general, may be filed as a financial  report
  under this section.
    (i)   The   attorney   general   may   investigate   transactions  and
  relationships of trustees for the purpose of determining whether or  not
  property  held  for  charitable  purposes has been and is being properly
  administered. The attorney general, his or her assistants,  deputies  or
  such other officers as may be designated by him or her, are empowered to
  subpoena   any  trustee,  agent,  fiduciary,  beneficiary,  institution,
  association or corporation or other witness, examine  any  such  witness
  under  oath  and,  for this purpose, administer the necessary oaths, and
  require the production of any books or papers which they  deem  relevant
  to the inquiry.
    (j) No person shall be excused from attending such inquiry pursuant to
  the  mandate  of  a subpoena, or from producing a paper or book, or from
  being examined or required to answer a question on the ground of failure
  of tender or payment of a witness fee or mileage, unless at the time  of
  such  appearance or production, as the case may be, such witness makes a
  demand for such payment as a condition precedent to the offering of  the
  testimony or production required by the subpoena and such payment is not
  thereupon  made.  The provisions for payment of a witness fee or mileage
  do not apply to any trustee or other person holding funds for charitable
  purposes, or to any person in the  employ  of  any  such  person,  whose
  conduct or practices are being investigated.
    (k)  If  a  person subpoenaed to attend such inquiry fails to obey the
  mandate of a subpoena without  reasonable  cause,  or  if  a  person  in
  attendance upon such inquiry shall without reasonable cause refuse to be
  sworn or to be examined or to answer a question or to produce a paper or
  book when ordered so to do by the officer conducting such inquiry, he or
  she  shall  be  subject  to proceedings under subdivision (b) of section
  2308 of the civil practice law and rules.
* * *
  the attorney general shall be open  to  public  inspection,  subject  to
  reasonable  rules and regulations adopted by the attorney general, which
  may include such limitations  as  to  type  of  information  subject  to
  inspection  or  purpose of inspection as the attorney general shall deem
  to be in the public interest. The attorney general shall  withhold  from
  public inspection copies of any report filed with any other governmental
  agency  of  this state or of the United States and required by law to be
  kept confidential by  such  agency,  and  shall,  upon  request  of  the
  trustee,  withhold from public inspection that portion of any instrument
  filed which does not relate to charitable  purposes  and  which  is  not
  otherwise of public record.
    (m)  The  attorney  general  may  institute appropriate proceedings to
  secure  compliance  with  this  section  and  to   secure   the   proper
  administration  of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which
  this section applies. The powers and  duties  of  the  attorney  general
  provided  in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties
  he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate  the  powers  and
  responsibilities  of  any trust, corporation or other trustee unless the
  attorney general is a party to  the  proceeding,  but  nothing  in  this
  section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court
  with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to
  register  or  to  file reports as required by this section may be ground
  for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure.
    (n) This section shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions  of
  any  instrument and shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its
  general purpose of protecting the public interest  in  charitable  uses,
  purposes and dispositions.
    (o)  Every  officer,  agency,  board  or  commission  of this state or
  political subdivisions of  this  state  or  agencies  thereof  receiving
  applications  for exemption from taxation of any trustee subject to this
  section shall annually file with the attorney  general  a  list  of  all
  applications  received  during  the  year  and shall notify the attorney
  general  of  any  suspension  or  revocation  of  a  tax  exempt  status
  previously granted.
    (p)  The  attorney general shall collect from each trustee at the time
  of filing of the periodic reports required by this section a fee for the
  filing of such reports as follows:
    (1) Twenty-five dollars, if the net worth of the property held by such
  trustee for charitable purposes is less than fifty thousand dollars,
    (2) Fifty dollars if such net worth is fifty thousand dollars or  more
  but less than two hundred and fifty thousand dollars,
    (3)  One  hundred  dollars  if such net worth is two hundred and fifty
* * *