2006 New York Code - Renunciation Of Property Interests
  § 2-1.11 Renunciation of property interests
    (a) For purposes of this section:
    (1) The term "disposition" shall include a disposition created under a
* * *
  life insurance or annuity contract, a joint tenancy or  tenancy  by  the
  entirety, or an employee benefit plan, the date of death of the deceased
  testator,  holder of the power of appointment, intestate, creator of the
  trust account, insured, annuitant, other joint tenant or tenant  by  the
  entirety, or employee, as the case may be;
    B. If the disposition is created by trust agreement, the exercise of a
  presently  exercisable  power  of  appointment, or the renunciation of a
  disposition created  by  another,  the  date  of  the  trust  agreement,
  exercise  of  the power of appointment, or renunciation, as the case may
  be; and
    C. If  the  disposition  is  created  by  any  other  testamentary  or
  nontestamentary  instrument,  or  by  operation  of law, the date of the
  event by which the beneficiary is finally ascertained.
  Notwithstanding the foregoing, the effective date of a disposition which
  is of a future estate shall be the date on which it becomes an estate in
  possession.
    (b) (1) Any beneficiary of a disposition may renounce all or  part  of
  his interest; provided, however, that a surviving joint tenant or tenant
  by  the  entirety  may not renounce that portion of an interest in joint
  property or property held by the entirety which is allocable to  amounts
  contributed by him to the interest in such property.
    (2)  Such renunciation shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by
  the person renouncing, and shall be filed in the office of the clerk  of
  the court having jurisdiction over the will or trust agreement governing
  the  property  of  which  the disposition would otherwise be made or the
  court which issued letters of administration, or if there is no  probate
  or  administration,  then  in a surrogate's court provided by law as the
  place of probate or administration of the decedent's estate, within nine
  months after the effective date of the  disposition.  Such  renunciation
  shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the renouncing party that he has
  not received and is not to receive any consideration in money or money's
  worth  for  such renunciation from a person or persons whose interest is
  to be  accelerated,  unless  payment  of  such  consideration  has  been
  authorized  by  the  court.  Notice  of  such  renunciation, which shall
  include a copy of the renunciation, shall be  served  personally  or  in
  such  manner  as the court may direct upon the fiduciary directed by the
  will  or  trust  agreement  to  make  the  disposition   or   upon   the
  administrator  or  such  other  person  who  was  directed  to  make the
  disposition or upon any other person having custody or possession of  or
  legal  title  to  the property, an interest in which is being renounced,
  and  by  mail or in such manner as the court may direct upon all persons
* * *