2006 New York Code - Powers of attorney in relation to decedents\' estates required to be in writing and recorded
  § 13-2.3 Powers  of  attorney in relation to decedents' estates required
             to be in writing and recorded
    (a) Every power of attorney relating to an interest  in  a  decedent's
  estate  and  every conveyance or assignment of an interest in an estate,
  or  similar  instrument,  which   contains   an   express   or   implied
  authorization  or  delegation  of  power  to  act thereunder shall be in
  writing and acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by the  laws
  of  this  state  for the recording of a conveyance of real property and,
  subject to the rules or order of  the  surrogate  hereinafter  provided,
  shall  be  recorded  in  the office of the surrogate granting letters on
  such decedent's estate or, if no such letters have been granted, in  the
  office  of  the  surrogate  having  jurisdiction  to  grant  them.  Such
  recording confers on the surrogate jurisdiction over the grantor of such
  power of attorney, the attorney in fact  therein  named  and  any  other
  person  acting  thereunder.  No  attorney  in fact named in any power of
  attorney or in such other instrument nor any  person  acting  thereunder
  shall  perform  any  act  under  such instrument unless it has been duly
  recorded.
    (b) The surrogate may:
    (1) Prescribe by rules of court  or  by  order,  consistent  with  the
  provisions  of  this section, the form, content, manner of execution and
  the conditions attached to the recording of every such instrument.
    (2) Inquire into and determine the validity of every  such  instrument
  and  require  proof of the amount of compensation or expenses charged or
  to  be  charged  by  the  attorney  in  fact  and  every  person  acting
  thereunder.
    (3)  In  a  proceeding  authorized  by SCPA 2112 or in any appropriate
  proceeding, fix and determine the validity and  reasonableness  of  such
  compensation  and expenses, whether or not the same have been previously
  fixed by agreement and  whether  or  not  fixed  in  the  instrument  so
  recorded, or otherwise.
    (4)  Prescribe  regulations  and exact a bond or undertaking to assure
  the payment of funds to the principal.
    (c) Notwithstanding any  provision  contained  therein,  no  power  of
  attorney  or  other  instrument which designates an agent to act for the
  principal  shall  be  irrevocable,  nor  shall  any  agreement  for  the
  compensation  of,  or the payment of expenses by the attorney in fact or
  other person acting under the instrument create a power coupled with  an
  interest  in  the  subject matter of the agency or render the instrument
  irrevocable.
    (d) Nothing contained herein shall authorize the practice of law by an
  attorney in fact or other person acting under an instrument described in
  this section, who is not an attorney duly licensed to  practice  law  in
  the state of New York.