2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Relating Thereto
  § 11-2.3 Prudent investor act
    (a) Prudent investor rule.
    A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary
  capacity  in  accordance  with  the prudent investor standard defined by
* * *
  into account the purposes and terms  and  provisions  of  the  governing
  instrument; and
    (D)  within  a  reasonable  time  after  the creation of the fiduciary
  relationship, to determine whether  to  retain  or  dispose  of  initial
  assets.
    (4) The prudent investor standard authorizes a trustee:
    (A)   to  invest  in  any  type  of  investment  consistent  with  the
  requirements of  this  paragraph,  since  no  particular  investment  is
  inherently  prudent  or  imprudent  for purposes of the prudent investor
  standard;
    (B)  to  consider  related  trusts,  the  income  and   resources   of
  beneficiaries to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, and also an
  asset's   special   relationship   or  value  to  some  or  all  of  the
  beneficiaries if consistent with the trustee's duty of impartiality;
    (C) to delegate investment and management functions if consistent with
  the duty to exercise skill, including special investment skills; and
    (D) to incur costs  only  to  the  extent  they  are  appropriate  and
  reasonable  in relation to the purposes of the governing instrument, the
  assets held by the trustee and the skills of the trustee.
    (5) Trustee's power to adjust.
    (A)  Where the rules in article 11-A apply to a trust and the terms of
  the trust describe the amount that may  or  must  be  distributed  to  a
  beneficiary  by  referring  to  the trust's income, the prudent investor
  standard also authorizes the trustee to  adjust  between  principal  and
  income  to  the  extent  the  trustee  considers advisable to enable the
  trustee  to  make  appropriate  present  and  future  distributions   in
  accordance  with  clause  (b)(3)(A)  if  the  trustee  determines, after
  applying the rules in article 11-A, that such  an  adjustment  would  be
  fair  and  reasonable  to  all  of  the  beneficiaries,  so that current
  beneficiaries may be  given  such  use  of  the  trust  property  as  is
  consistent with preservation of its value.
    (B)  In  deciding  whether  and  to  what extent to exercise the power
  conferred by clause (b)(5)(A), a trustee may consider,  in  addition  to
  the  factors  stated  in  clauses (b)(3)(B) and (b)(4)(B), the following
  factors to the extent relevant:
    (i)  the  intent  of  the  settlor,  as  expressed  in  the  governing
  instrument;  the  assets  held  in  the  trust; the extent to which they
  consist of financial assets,  interests  in  closely  held  enterprises,
  tangible  and intangible personal property, or real property; the extent
  to which an asset is used by a beneficiary; and  whether  an  asset  was
  purchased by the trustee or received from the settlor;
    (ii)  the  net  amount  allocated to income under article 11-A and the
  increase or decrease in the value of the  principal  assets,  which  the
  trustee  may  estimate  as  to  assets  for  which market values are not
  readily available; and
    (iii) whether and to what extent the  terms  of  the  trust  give  the
  trustee  the  power to invade principal or accumulate income or prohibit
  the trustee from invading principal  or  accumulating  income,  and  the
  extent  to  which the trustee has exercised a power from time to time to
  invade principal or accumulate income.
    (C) A trustee may not make an adjustment:
    (i) that diminishes the income interest in a trust that  requires  all
  of  the income to be paid at least annually to a spouse and for which an
  estate tax or gift tax marital deduction is claimed;
    (ii) that reduces the actuarial value of  the  income  interest  in  a
  trust  to  which  a person transfers property with the intent to qualify
  for a gift tax exclusion;
    (iii) that changes the amount payable to  a  beneficiary  as  a  fixed
  annuity or a fixed fraction of the value of the trust's assets;
    (iv)  from  any  amount  that  is permanently set aside for charitable
  purposes under a will  or  the  terms  of  a  trust  unless  the  income
  therefrom is also permanently devoted to charitable purposes;
    (v) if possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment causes
  an individual to be treated as the owner of all or part of the trust for
  income  tax  purposes,  and  the  individual would not be treated as the
  owner if the trustee did not possess the power to make an adjustment;
    (vi) if possessing or exercising  the  power  to  make  an  adjustment
  causes  all  or  part  of the trust assets to be included for estate tax
  purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power  to  remove  a
  trustee  or  appoint  a  trustee,  or  both, and the assets would not be
  included in the estate of the individual if the trustee did not  possess
  the power to make an adjustment;
    (vii)  if  the  trustee  is  a  current  beneficiary  or a presumptive
  remainderman of the trust;
    (viii) if the trustee is not a current beneficiary  or  a  presumptive
  remainderman,  but  the adjustment would benefit the trustee directly or
  indirectly; or
    (ix)  if  the  trust  is  an irrevocable lifetime trust which provides
  income to be paid for life to the grantor, and possessing or  exercising
  the  power  to make an adjustment would cause any public benefit program
  to consider the adjusted principal or income to be an available resource
  or available income and the principal or income or both  would  in  each
  case not be considered as an available resource or income if the trustee
  did not possess the power to make an adjustment.
    (D)  If item (b)(5)(C)(v), (vi), (vii), or (viii) applies to a trustee
  and there is more than one trustee, a co-trustee to whom  the  provision
* * *