2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Relating Thereto
  § 11-2.3 Prudent investor act
    (a) Prudent investor rule.
    A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary
  capacity  in  accordance  with  the prudent investor standard defined by
* * *
  principal,  the  role  that  each  investment  or course of action plays
  within the overall portfolio, the expected total return of the portfolio
  (including both income and appreciation of capital), and  the  needs  of
  beneficiaries  (to  the  extent  reasonably  known  to  the trustee) for
  present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing
  instrument;
    (C) to diversify assets unless the trustee reasonably determines  that
  it  is  in  the  interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify, taking
  into account the purposes and terms  and  provisions  of  the  governing
  instrument; and
    (D)  within  a  reasonable  time  after  the creation of the fiduciary
  relationship, to determine whether  to  retain  or  dispose  of  initial
  assets.
    (4) The prudent investor standard authorizes a trustee:
    (A)   to  invest  in  any  type  of  investment  consistent  with  the
  requirements of  this  paragraph,  since  no  particular  investment  is
  inherently  prudent  or  imprudent  for purposes of the prudent investor
  standard;
    (B)  to  consider  related  trusts,  the  income  and   resources   of
  beneficiaries to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, and also an
  asset's   special   relationship   or  value  to  some  or  all  of  the
  beneficiaries if consistent with the trustee's duty of impartiality;
    (C) to delegate investment and management functions if consistent with
  the duty to exercise skill, including special investment skills; and
    (D) to incur costs  only  to  the  extent  they  are  appropriate  and
  reasonable  in relation to the purposes of the governing instrument, the
  assets held by the trustee and the skills of the trustee.
    (5) Trustee's power to adjust.
    (A)  Where the rules in article 11-A apply to a trust and the terms of
  the trust describe the amount that may  or  must  be  distributed  to  a
  beneficiary  by  referring  to  the trust's income, the prudent investor
  standard also authorizes the trustee to  adjust  between  principal  and
  income  to  the  extent  the  trustee  considers advisable to enable the
  trustee  to  make  appropriate  present  and  future  distributions   in
  accordance  with  clause  (b)(3)(A)  if  the  trustee  determines, after
  applying the rules in article 11-A, that such  an  adjustment  would  be
  fair  and  reasonable  to  all  of  the  beneficiaries,  so that current
  beneficiaries may be  given  such  use  of  the  trust  property  as  is
  consistent with preservation of its value.
    (B)  In  deciding  whether  and  to  what extent to exercise the power
  conferred by clause (b)(5)(A), a trustee may consider,  in  addition  to
  the  factors  stated  in  clauses (b)(3)(B) and (b)(4)(B), the following
  factors to the extent relevant:
* * *
  principal or the power to adjust from principal to income if the trustee
  is uncertain about whether possessing or exercising the power will cause
  a result described in items (b)(5)(C)(i) through (vi) or (b)(5)(C)(viii)
  or  if  the  trustee  determines that possessing or exercising the power
  will or may deprive the trust of a tax benefit or impose  a  tax  burden
  not described in clause (b)(5)(C). The release may be permanent or for a
  specified  period,  including  a  period  measured  by  the  life  of an
  individual.
    (F) Terms of a trust that limit the power of  a  trustee  to  make  an
  adjustment between principal and income are not contrary to this section
  unless  it  is  clear  from  the  terms  of the trust that the terms are
  intended to deny the trustee the power of adjustment conferred by clause
  (b)(5)(A).
    (6) Special investment skills.
    For a bank, trust company  or  paid  professional  investment  advisor
  (whether  or  not  registered under any federal securities or investment
  law) which serves as a trustee, and any other trustee representing  that
  such  trustee  has  special  investment  skills,  the  exercise of skill
  contemplated by the prudent investor standard shall require the  trustee
  to  exercise  such  diligence  in investing and managing assets as would
  customarily  be  exercised  by  prudent  investors  of  discretion   and
  intelligence having special investment skills.
    (c) Delegation of investment or management functions.
    (1)  Delegation  of  an  investment  or management function requires a
  trustee to exercise care, skill and caution in:
    (A) selecting a delegee suitable to exercise the  delegated  function,
  taking  into  account the nature and value of the assets subject to such
  delegation and the expertise of the delegee;
    (B) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation consistent with
  the purposes of the governing instrument;
    (C) periodically reviewing the delegee's  exercise  of  the  delegated
  function and compliance with the scope and terms of the delegation; and
    (D) controlling the overall cost by reason of the delegation.
    (2)  The  delegee has a duty to the trustee and to the trust to comply
  with the scope and terms of the delegation and to exercise the delegated
  function  with  reasonable  care,  skill  and  caution.   An   attempted
  exoneration  of the delegee from liability for failure to meet such duty
  is contrary to public policy and void.
    (3) By accepting the delegation  of  a  trustee's  function  from  the
  trustee  of  a trust that is subject to the law of New York, the delegee
  submits to the jurisdiction  of  the  courts  of  New  York  even  if  a
  delegation  agreement  provides otherwise, and the delegee may be made a
* * *