2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Relating Thereto
  § 11-2.3 Prudent investor act
    (a) Prudent investor rule.
    A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary
  capacity  in  accordance  with  the prudent investor standard defined by
  this section, except as otherwise provided  by  the  express  terms  and
  provisions of a governing instrument within the limitations set forth by
  section  11-1.7  of  this  chapter.  This  section  shall  apply  to any
  investment made or held on or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-five by a trustee.
    (b) Prudent investor standard.
    (1)  The  prudent  investor  rule  requires a standard of conduct, not
  outcome or performance. Compliance with the  prudent  investor  rule  is
  determined in light of facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of
  the  decision  or  action  of  a  trustee.  A trustee is not liable to a
  beneficiary  to  the  extent  that  the  trustee  acted  in  substantial
  compliance  with the prudent investor standard or in reasonable reliance
  on the express terms and provisions of the governing instrument.
    (2) A trustee shall exercise reasonable care,  skill  and  caution  to
  make  and  implement  investment  and  management decisions as a prudent
  investor would  for  the  entire  portfolio,  taking  into  account  the
  purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument.
    (3) The prudent investor standard requires a trustee:
    (A)  to pursue an overall investment strategy to enable the trustee to
  make appropriate present and future distributions to or for the  benefit
  of  the beneficiaries under the governing instrument, in accordance with
  risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the entire portfolio;
    (B) to consider, to the extent relevant to the decision or action, the
  size of  the  portfolio,  the  nature  and  estimated  duration  of  the
  fiduciary  relationship,  the liquidity and distribution requirements of
  the governing instrument,  general  economic  conditions,  the  possible
  effect  of  inflation  or  deflation,  the  expected tax consequences of
  investment decisions or strategies and of distributions  of  income  and
  principal,  the  role  that  each  investment  or course of action plays
  within the overall portfolio, the expected total return of the portfolio
  (including both income and appreciation of capital), and  the  needs  of
  beneficiaries  (to  the  extent  reasonably  known  to  the trustee) for
  present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing
  instrument;
    (C) to diversify assets unless the trustee reasonably determines  that
  it  is  in  the  interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify, taking
  into account the purposes and terms  and  provisions  of  the  governing
  instrument; and
    (D)  within  a  reasonable  time  after  the creation of the fiduciary
  relationship, to determine whether  to  retain  or  dispose  of  initial
  assets.
    (4) The prudent investor standard authorizes a trustee:
    (A)   to  invest  in  any  type  of  investment  consistent  with  the
  requirements of  this  paragraph,  since  no  particular  investment  is
  inherently  prudent  or  imprudent  for purposes of the prudent investor
  standard;
    (B)  to  consider  related  trusts,  the  income  and   resources   of
  beneficiaries to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, and also an
  asset's   special   relationship   or  value  to  some  or  all  of  the
  beneficiaries if consistent with the trustee's duty of impartiality;
    (C) to delegate investment and management functions if consistent with
  the duty to exercise skill, including special investment skills; and
    (D) to incur costs  only  to  the  extent  they  are  appropriate  and
  reasonable  in relation to the purposes of the governing instrument, the
  assets held by the trustee and the skills of the trustee.
    (5) Trustee's power to adjust.
    (A)  Where the rules in article 11-A apply to a trust and the terms of
  the trust describe the amount that may  or  must  be  distributed  to  a
  beneficiary  by  referring  to  the trust's income, the prudent investor
  standard also authorizes the trustee to  adjust  between  principal  and
  income  to  the  extent  the  trustee  considers advisable to enable the
  trustee  to  make  appropriate  present  and  future  distributions   in
  accordance  with  clause  (b)(3)(A)  if  the  trustee  determines, after
  applying the rules in article 11-A, that such  an  adjustment  would  be
  fair  and  reasonable  to  all  of  the  beneficiaries,  so that current
  beneficiaries may be  given  such  use  of  the  trust  property  as  is
  consistent with preservation of its value.
    (B)  In  deciding  whether  and  to  what extent to exercise the power
  conferred by clause (b)(5)(A), a trustee may consider,  in  addition  to
  the  factors  stated  in  clauses (b)(3)(B) and (b)(4)(B), the following
  factors to the extent relevant:
    (i)  the  intent  of  the  settlor,  as  expressed  in  the  governing
  instrument;  the  assets  held  in  the  trust; the extent to which they
  consist of financial assets,  interests  in  closely  held  enterprises,
  tangible  and intangible personal property, or real property; the extent
  to which an asset is used by a beneficiary; and  whether  an  asset  was
  purchased by the trustee or received from the settlor;
    (ii)  the  net  amount  allocated to income under article 11-A and the
  increase or decrease in the value of the  principal  assets,  which  the
  trustee  may  estimate  as  to  assets  for  which market values are not
  readily available; and
    (iii) whether and to what extent the  terms  of  the  trust  give  the
  trustee  the  power to invade principal or accumulate income or prohibit
  the trustee from invading principal  or  accumulating  income,  and  the
* * *