2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Relating Thereto
  § 11-2.1 Principal and income
    (a) Duty of trustee as to receipts and expenditures.
    (1)  A  trust  shall be administered with due regard to the respective
  interests of income  beneficiaries  and  remaindermen.  A  trust  is  so
  administered with respect to the allocation of receipts and expenditures
  if  a  receipt  is  credited  or  an  expense is charged to income or to
  principal or partly to each (A) in accordance  with  the  terms  of  the
  trust  instrument,  notwithstanding  any  contrary  provisions  in  this
  section; (B)  in  the  absence  of  any  contrary  terms  of  the  trust
  instrument, in accordance with the provisions of this section; or (C) if
  neither  of  the  preceding  rules  of  administration is applicable, in
  accordance with  what  is  reasonable  and  equitable  in  view  of  the
  interests  of  those  entitled  to  income  as well as those entitled to
  principal and in view of the manner in which men of  ordinary  prudence,
  discretion  and  judgment  would  act  in  the  management  of their own
  affairs.
    (2) If the trust instrument gives the trustee discretion in  crediting
  a receipt or charging an expenditure to income or principal or partly to
  each,  no inference that the trustee has or has not improperly exercised
  such discretion arises from the  fact  that  the  trustee  has  made  an
  allocation contrary to the provisions of this section.
    (b) What is income and what is principal; definitions.
    (1)  Income is the return in money or property derived from the use of
  principal, including return received as:
    (A) Rent from property, including sums received for  the  cancellation
  or renewal of a lease.
    (B)  Interest  on money lent, including sums received as consideration
  for the privilege of prepayment  of  principal  except  as  provided  in
  paragraph (f) on bond premium and discount.
    (C) Income earned during the administration of a decedent's estate, as
  provided in paragraph (d).
    (D) Corporate distributions, as provided in paragraph (e).
    (E) Accrued income on bonds or other obligations issued at a discount,
  as provided in paragraph (f).
    (F) Receipts from principal used in business, as provided in paragraph
  (g).
    (G)  Receipts  from  disposition  of natural resources, as provided in
  paragraphs (h) and (i).
    (H) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion, as provided in
  paragraph (j).
    (I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided
  in paragraph (k).
    (2) Principal is property, disposed of in trust, the income from which
  is payable to or to be accumulated for an  income  beneficiary  and  the
  title  to  which  is  ultimately  to  vest in the person entitled to the
  future estate. Principal includes:
    (A) Consideration received  by  the  trustee  on  the  sale  or  other
  transfer  of  principal,  on  repayment  of  a  loan  or  as  a  refund,
  replacement or change in the form of principal.
* * *
    (G) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion, as provided in
  paragraph (j).
    (H)  Any  profit  resulting  from any change in the form of principal,
  except as provided in paragraph (k) on underproductive property.
    (I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided
  in paragraph (k).
    (3) After determining income and  principal  in  accordance  with  the
  terms  of  the  trust  instrument  or  of this section the trustee shall
  charge to income or principal expenses and other charges as provided  in
  paragraph (l).
    (c)  When  right  to  income  arises; apportionment of income or other
  receipt.
    (1) An  income  beneficiary  is  entitled  to  income  from  the  date
  specified  in  the  trust  instrument or, if none is specified, from the
  date an asset becomes subject to the trust. In  the  case  of  an  asset
  which becomes subject to a trust by reason of a will, it becomes subject
  to  the  trust  as  of the date of the death of the testator even though
  there is an intervening  period  of  administration  of  the  testator's
  estate.
    (2)  In  the  case  of a decedent's estate, a testamentary trust or an
  asset received under a will by a trustee: (A) receipts due but not  paid
  at  the date of death of the testator are principal; (B) receipts in the
  form  of  periodic  payments  (other  than  corporate  distributions  to
  stockholders   and   savings  bank  and  savings  and  loan  association
  dividends), such as rent, interest or annuities payable from any source,
  not due at the date of death  of  the  testator,  shall  be  treated  as
  accruing  from  day  to  day.    That portion of such a receipt accruing
  before the date of death is principal and the balance is income.
    (3) In all other cases any receipt from an income producing  asset  is
  income even though the receipt was earned or accrued in whole or in part
  before the date when the asset became subject to the trust.
    (4) On termination of an income interest, the income beneficiary whose
  interest  is  terminated  or  his  estate  is  entitled  to:  (A) income
  undistributed on the date of termination; (B) income due but not paid to
  the trustee on the date of  termination;  (C)  income  in  the  form  of
  periodic  payments  (other  than corporate distributions to stockholders
  and savings bank and savings and loan  association  dividends)  such  as
  rent, interest or annuities, not due on the date of termination, accrued
  from day to day.
    (d) Income earned during administration of a decedent's estate.
    (1) Unless the will provides otherwise and subject to subparagraph (2)
  hereof,  all  expenses  incurred  in connection with the settlement of a
  decedent's estate, including but not limited to debts, funeral expenses,
* * *