2006 New York Code - Powers, Duties And Limitations
  § 11-1.3 Power and duty of executor before probate
    An executor named in a will has no power to dispose of any part of the
  estate  of  the  testator  before  letters  testamentary  or preliminary
  letters testamentary are  granted,  except  to  pay  reasonable  funeral
  expenses,  nor to interfere with such estate in any manner other than to
  take such action as is necessary to preserve it.