2006 New York Code - Creditors Of The Donee; Special Power
  § 10-7.1 Creditors of the donee; special power
    Property covered by a special power of appointment (or a general power
  of  appointment that is exercisable solely for the support, maintenance,
  health and education of the donee within the meaning  of  sections  2041
  and  2514 of the Internal Revenue Code) is not subject to the payment of
  the claims of creditors of the donee, his  estate  or  the  expenses  of
  administering his estate.