2006 New York Code - Remedial Programs.
  § 27-1313. Remedial programs.
    1.  a.  The  department  shall  be  responsible,  as  provided in this
  section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal  site  remedial  programs
* * *
  health  law,  the  department  may  develop  and  implement  an inactive
  hazardous waste disposal site remedial program to contain, alleviate  or
  end  the  threat  to  life  or  health  or to the environment. The costs
  incurred by the department in developing and implementing such a program
  shall be in an amount commensurate with the actions the department deems
  necessary to eliminate such danger. In determining the scope, nature and
  content of such program, the department shall consider among others, the
  following factors:
    (i) the technological feasibility of all actions;
    (ii) the nature of the danger to  human  health  and  the  environment
  which the actions are designed to address; and
    (iii)  the  extent  to  which  the actions would reduce such danger to
  human health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human  health
  or the environment.
    d.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision c of this section,
  the department shall be authorized to develop and implement an  inactive
  hazardous  waste  disposal site remedial program at the site pursuant to
  this subdivision  if,  in  the  discretion  of  the  department,  it  is
  cost-effective  for  the  department  to  develop  and  implement such a
  remedial program. The goal of any  such  remedial  program  shall  be  a
  complete  cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant
  threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous  wastes  at
  the  site  and  of  the  imminent  danger of irreversible or irreparable
  damage to the environment caused by such disposal.  The  factors  to  be
  considered by the department in determining whether it is cost-effective
  to  develop  and  implement  an  inactive  hazardous waste disposal site
  remedial program at a site pursuant to this subdivision  shall  include,
  among others:
    (i)  the  ability of the department to determine, through the exercise
  of its scientific judgment, whether  the  elimination  of  the  imminent
  danger  of  irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment can be
  achieved through limited actions;
    (ii) the ability of the department to identify the owner of  the  site
  and/or  any  person  responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at
  such site with sufficient financial resources to develop  and  implement
  an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at such site;
    (iii)  the  nature  of  the danger to human health and the environment
  which the actions are designed to address; and
    (iv) the extent to which the actions would reduce such danger to human
  health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health or the
  environment.
    e. Whenever the commissioner of health makes a declaration and finding
  pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three  of  section  one  thousand
  three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law, the department may
  implement  an inactive hazardous waste site remedial program in the same
  manner as specified in paragraphs c and d of this subdivision.
    f. The commissioner shall make every effort, in  accordance  with  the
  requirements  for  notice, hearing and review provided for in this title
  to secure appropriate relief from the owner or  operator  of  such  site
* * *