2006 New York Code - Permits And Registrations For Storage, Transportation, Treatment, Or Disposal Of Hazardous Wastes.
  § 27-0913. Permits   and   registrations  for  storage,  transportation,
               treatment, or disposal of hazardous wastes.
    1. a. No person shall  engage  in  storage,  treatment,  or  disposal,
  including storage at the site of generation, of hazardous wastes without
  first  having obtained a permit pursuant to title seven of this article.
  Such permits  shall  require  corrective  action,  including  corrective
  action  beyond  the  facility  boundary where necessary to protect human
  health and the environment, for  all  releases  of  hazardous  waste  or
  constituents  from  any  solid  waste  management  unit  at  a permitted
  treatment, storage or disposal facility, regardless of the time at which
  waste was placed in such unit, and shall contain schedules of compliance
  for such corrective  action  where  such  corrective  action  cannot  be
  completed prior to issuance of the permit.
    b.  Where  appropriate and consistent with the provisions of RCRA, the
  commissioner may by regulation provide for interim status for  hazardous
  waste  treatment,  storage  or  disposal facilities. Such regulation may
  include, but shall not be limited to, termination provisions, corrective
  action provisions and requirements for modification of  such  facilities
  as  may  be  necessary  to protect human health and the environment. The
  condition of interim status shall not be deemed to be  a  permit  within
  subdivision  four  of  section 70-0105 of this chapter, and shall not be
  deemed to be a license within subdivision four of  section  one  hundred
  two of the state administrative procedure act.
    2.  No  person  shall engage in the transportation of hazardous wastes
  without first complying with the requirements of  title  three  of  this
  article.
    3.  The  commissioner  shall assure that permits authorizing hazardous
  waste treatment, storage, disposal or transportation are not  issued  to
  nor  held  by  unqualified  or  unsuitable  persons.  To effectuate this
  purpose,  and  in  addition  to  any  other   available   grounds,   the
  commissioner may, consistent with the policies of article twenty-three-A
  of  the  correction  law  and  the provisions of section 70-0115 of this
  chapter,  deny,  suspend,  revoke  or  modify  any  permit,  renewal  or
  modification   thereto   for   the   treatment,   storage,  disposal  or
  transportation of hazardous waste, after  determining  in  writing  that
  such action is required to protect the public health and safety. Some of
  the  factors  which  the  commissioner  may  consider in arriving at his
  determination include the following:
    a.  The  permit  holder  or  applicant  has  been  determined  in   an
  administrative,  civil  or  criminal  proceeding  to  have  violated any
  provision of this article, any related order  or  determination  of  the
  commissioner,  any  regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, the
* * *
  high managerial agent or director  thereof,  or  any  person  holding  a
  substantial  interest  therein,  acting  as  high  managerial  agent  or
  director for or holding a substantial interest in  another  corporation,
  partnership,  association  or  organization  which  committed  an act or
  failed to act, and such act or failure to act could be the basis for the
  denial of a permit pursuant to this section or  regulations  promulgated
  thereunder  had  such  other  corporation,  partnership,  association or
  organization applied for a permit under this title.
    For the purposes of this subdivision, "high managerial agent" has  the
  same  meaning  as  is given that term in section 20.20 of the penal law,
  and "substantial interest" shall be defined in  regulations  promulgated
  by the commissioner.
    4.  Any  act  or  failure to act which serves as a basis for denial or
  revocation of a permit pursuant to this subdivision shall have  occurred
  within  two  years  from the date on which the application for a permit,
  renewal or modification is submitted to the department or from the  date
  on  which  the  department serves notice of intent to revoke or modify a
  permit issued by the department in relation to an existing permit.
    5. Any person denied a permit, renewal or modification on the  grounds
  specified  in  this  subdivision  shall  be entitled to a hearing within
  sixty days of such denial in the case of a new permit, or within fifteen
  days in the case of a renewal or modification of an existing permit. The
  conduct of such hearing shall be governed by  article  seventy  of  this
  chapter and regulations promulgated thereunder.
    6.  It shall be a condition of any permit issued under title 7 of this
  article for the treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste on the
  premises where such waste is generated that the  permittee  certify,  in
  its annual report, that:
    a.  the  generator  has  in  place  a  program to reduce the volume or
  quantity and toxicity of hazardous wastes to the  degree  determined  by
  the  generator  to  be economically practicable or, if a hazardous waste
  reduction plan is required by and reviewable under  section  27-0908  of
  this title, a program that meets the requirements of that section; and
    b.  the  method  of treatment, storage or disposal is that practicable
  method currently available to the generator which minimizes present  and
  future threats to human health and the environment.