2006 New York Code - Compulsory Integration And Unitization In Oil And Natural Gas Pools And Fields
  § 23-0901. Compulsory integration and unitization in oil and natural gas
               pools and fields.
    1.  Compulsory integration and unitization in oil pools and fields and
  in natural gas pools and fields shall be subject to  the  provisions  of
  this  section  with  subdivision  3  to  be  specifically  applicable to
  integration within individual spacing units, and subdivisions 4  through
  12  to be specifically applicable to unit operation of an entire pool or
  part thereof.
    2. The department shall not make any order requiring  the  integration
  of  interests  in  any  spacing  unit  or  requiring  the development or
  operation of any field, pool or part thereof as a unit unless it  finds,
  after  detailed  study  and  analysis,  notice  and  hearing,  that  the
  integration  of  interests  in  spacing  units,  under  conditions  then
  existing  in  this  state,  or  in  the field or pool to be affected, is
  necessary to carry out the policy provisions of section 23-0301 of  this
  article.
    3.  In  the  absence  of voluntary integration as permitted by section
  23-0701 of this article and after finding as required by  subdivision  2
  of  this  section,  the  department  shall make an order integrating all
  tracts or interests in the spacing unit for development  and  operation.
  Each  such integration order shall be upon terms and conditions that are
  just and reasonable and subject to the following:
    a. As used in this section or otherwise in this article, to the extent
  applicable to oil and gas wells:
    (1) "Integrated non-participating owner" or "non-participating  owner"
  means  an  owner  who  elects  to  reimburse  the  well operator, out of
  production proceeds, for such owner's proportionate share of the  actual
  well  costs  of  the  initial well in a spacing unit and be subject to a
  risk penalty, and complies with all of the requirements for integration,
  including the  terms  of  integration,  as  specified  in  an  order  of
  integration  issued pursuant to the compulsory integration provisions of
  this section. The non-participating owner shall receive the  full  share
  of production attributable to such owner's proportionate interest in the
  spacing  unit  following  the  recoupment  by  the  well operator of the
  owner's proportionate share of the actual well costs plus a risk penalty
  of two hundred percent of the share of the actual well  costs  allocable
  to  such  owner.  In  the  case  of  a  leased tract, a royalty shall be
  deducted from the non-participating owner's share of  production,  which
  shall  not  be  subject  to  charges  or  costs, but shall be separately
  calculated and paid to the non-participating  owner  on  behalf  of  the
  royalty owner as follows:
    (i) During the recovery of the actual well costs, 1/16 or 6.25%,
    (ii)  During  the recovery of the first 100% of the risk penalty, 3/32
  or 9.38%,
    (iii) During the recovery of the second 100% of the risk penalty,  the
  lowest  royalty fraction set forth in an existing lease in the unit, but
  no less than 1/8 or 12.5%.
    Nothing in this subparagraph relieves any lessee of its obligation  to
  pay,  from  the  commencement  of  production, any remaining royalty and
  overriding royalty owed under the terms of its lease.
    (2) "Integrated participating owner" or "participating owner" means an
  owner who elects to participate in the initial well in a  spacing  unit,
  pays  all  costs  associated with participation and complies with all of
  the requirements for participation, including the terms of  integration,
  specified  in  an order of integration issued pursuant to the compulsory
  integration provisions of this section.
    (3) "Integrated royalty owner" means an owner who has  either  elected
  to be an integrated royalty owner or who does not elect to become either
  a  participating  owner  or  a  non-participating  owner. The integrated
  royalty owner shall receive a royalty equal to the lowest royalty in  an
  existing  lease  in  the  spacing unit, but no less than one-eighth. The
  integrated  royalty  owner shall have no obligation to the well operator
  or any other owner for any charges, taxes or fees  associated  with  the
  operation  of  the oil or gas well and, notwithstanding any other law to
  the contrary, shall not be liable by reason of the owner's status as  an
  integrated  royalty owner for any claims for personal injury or property
  damage suffered by any person relating to the drilling and operation  of
  the well.
    (4)  "Risk  penalty"  means  the  percentage  applied to well costs to
  reimburse the well operator for the risk involved with  the  exploration
  for  and  development of a well or the percentage applied to other costs
  that are subject to recoupment and a risk penalty, as  provided  herein.
  At  any  time  during  a  risk penalty phase, an owner subject to a risk
  penalty may pay  to  the  well  operator  the  full  amount  subject  to
  recoupment by the well operator, to terminate the risk penalty phase and
  be  eligible  for  other  opportunities  for  participation  as provided
  herein.
    (5) "Well costs" means the costs incurred or estimated to be  incurred
  by  the  well  operator in relation to the drilling, completion, and the
  installation of surface equipment, other than as described in item E  of
  clause  (ii)  of  subparagraph  1  of  paragraph  c of this subdivision,
  including,  without  limitation,  surveying,  drill  site   preparation,
  leasing  of surface rights and access roads pertinent to the drill site,
  construction  of  access  roads,  permitting,   drilling,   stimulation,
  testing,  well  logging, drilling insurance, plugging and abandonment of
  the well, environmental mitigation costs associated  with  drilling  and
* * *