2006 New York Code - Delaware River Basin Compact.
3.8 Referral and review.
    No project having a substantial effect on the water resources  of  the
  basin  shall  hereafter  be  undertaken  by  any  person, corporation or
  governmental authority unless it shall have been first submitted to  and
  approved  by  the  commission, subject to the provisions of Sections 3.3
  and 3.5. The commission shall approve a project whenever  it  finds  and
  determines  that such project would not substantially impair or conflict
  with the comprehensive plan and may modify and approve as  modified,  or
  may  disapprove  any  such project whenever it finds and determines that
  the project would substantially impair or conflict with such  plan.  The
  commission  shall provide by regulation for the procedure of submission,
  review  and  consideration  of  projects,  and  for  its  determinations
  pursuant  to this section. Any determination of the commission hereunder
  shall  be  subject  to  judicial  review  in  any  court  of   competent
  jurisdiction.