2006 New York Code - Delaware River Basin Compact.
  § 21-0701. Delaware river basin compact.
    The  Delaware  river  basin  compact as first entered into pursuant to
  chapter 148 of the laws of 1961, as renumbered by  chapter  801  of  the
* * *
  and  maintain  any  aqueducts,  lines,  pipes,  conduits  and  auxiliary
  facilities  authorized  to  be acquired, constructed, owned, operated or
  maintained by the commission in, over, under or across any  streets  and
  highways  now  or  hereafter owned, opened or dedicated to or for public
  use, subject to such reasonable conditions as the highway department  of
  the signatory party may require.
    14.17 Penal sanction.
    Any  person,  association  or  corporation who violates or attempts or
  conspires to  violate  any  provision  of  this  compact  or  any  rule,
  regulation  or  order of the commission duly made, promulgated or issued
  pursuant to the compact in addition to  any  other  remedy,  penalty  or
  consequence  provided  by  law shall be punishable as may be provided by
  statute of any of the signatory parties  within  which  the  offense  is
  committed;  provided  that  in  the  absence  of such provision any such
  person, association or corporation shall be liable to a penalty  of  not
  less  than  $50 nor more than $1000 for each such offense to be fixed by
  the court which the commission may recover in its own name in any  court
  of  competent  jurisdiction, and in a summary proceeding where available
  under the practice and procedure of such court. For the purposes of this
  section in the event of a continuing offense each day of such violation,
  attempt or conspiracy shall constitute a separate offense.
    14.18 Tort liability.
    The commission shall be responsible for  claims  arising  out  of  the
  negligent  acts  or omissions of its officers, agents and employees only
  to the extent and subject to the procedures prescribed by law  generally
  with  respect to officers, agents and employees of the government of the
  United States.
    14.19 Effect on riparian rights.
    Nothing contained in this compact shall be construed as  affecting  or
  intending  to  affect  or  in  any  way to interfere with the law of the
  respective signatory parties relating to riparian rights.
    14.20 Amendments and supplements.
    Amendments and supplements to this compact to implement  the  purposes
  thereof  may  be  adopted  by legislative action of any of the signatory
  parties concurred in by all of the others.
    14.21 Construction and severability.
    The provisions of this act  and  of  agreements  thereunder  shall  be
  severable  and  if  any  phrase,  clause,  sentence or provision of this
  compact or such agreement is declared  to  be  unconstitutional  or  the
  applicability  thereof  to any signatory party, agency or person is held
  invalid, the constitutionality of the remainder of this compact or  such
  agreement  and  the  applicability thereof to any other signatory party,
  agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. It is  the
  legislative intent that the provisions of this compact be reasonably and
  liberally construed.
    14.22 Effective date; execution.
    This  compact shall become binding and effective thirty days after the
  enactment of concurring  legislation  by  the  federal  government,  the
  states  of  Delaware,  New  Jersey and New York, and the Commonwealth of
  Pennsylvania. The compact shall be signed and sealed  in  six  duplicate
  original  copies  by  the  respective  chief executives of the signatory
  parties. One such copy shall be filed with the  Secretary  of  State  of
  each  of  the  signatory  parties  or in accordance with the laws of the
  state in which the filing is made, and  one  copy  shall  be  filed  and
  retained  in  the  archives of the commission upon its organization. The
  signatures shall be affixed and attested under the following form:
    In Witness Whereof, and in evidence of the adoption and enactment into
  law of this compact by the Congress and legislatures,  respectively,  of
  the  signatory  parties,  the  President  of  the  United States and the
  respective Governors do hereby, in accordance with  authority  conferred
  by  law, sign this compact in six duplicate original copies, as attested
  by the respective secretaries of state, and have caused the seals of the
  United States and of  the  respective  states  to  be  hereunto  affixed
  this........day of.......