2006 New York Code - Delaware River Basin Compact.
3.3 Allocations, diversions and releases.
    The commission shall have the power from time to time as need appears,
  in accordance with the doctrine of equitable apportionment, to  allocate
  the  waters  of  the  basin  to  and  among the states signatory to this
  compact and to and among their respective political subdivisions, and to
  impose conditions, obligations and release requirements related thereto,
  subject to the following limitations:
    (a) The commission, without the unanimous consent of  the  parties  to
  the  United  States  Supreme Court decree in New Jersey v. New York, 347
  U.S. 995 (1954), shall  not  impair,  diminish  or  otherwise  adversely
  affect   the  diversions,  compensating  releases,  rights,  conditions,
  obligations, and provisions for the administration thereof  as  provided
  in  said  decree;  provided,  however,  that after consultation with the
  river master under said decree the commission may  find  and  declare  a
  state  of  emergency  resulting from a drought or catastrophe and it may
  thereupon by unanimous consent of its members authorize  and  direct  an
  increase  or  decrease  in  any  allocation  or  diversion  permitted or
  releases required by the decree, in such manner  and  for  such  limited
  time as may be necessary to meet such an emergency condition.
    (b)  No  allocation  of waters hereafter made pursuant to this section
  shall constitute a prior appropriation of the waters  of  the  basin  or
  confer  any  superiority of right in respect to the use of those waters,
  nor shall any such action be deemed to constitute  an  apportionment  of
  the  waters  of  the  basin among the parties hereto; provided that this
  paragraph shall not be deemed to limit or  restrict  the  power  of  the
  commission  to enter into covenants with respect to water supply, with a
  duration not exceeding  the  life  of  this  compact,  as  it  may  deem
  necessary  for  the benefit or development of the water resources of the
  basin.
    (c) Any proper  party  deeming  itself  aggrieved  by  action  of  the
  commission  with  respect  to  an out-of-basin diversion or compensating
  releases in connection therewith, notwithstanding the  powers  delegated
  to  the  commission by this compact may invoke the original jurisdiction
  of the United States Supreme Court within one year after such action for
  an adjudication and determination thereof de novo. Any other  action  of
  the  commission  pursuant  to  this section shall be subject to judicial
  review in any court of competent jurisdiction.