2006 New York Code - Lobsters; Permit To Take; Prohibited Acts.
  § 13-0329. Lobsters; permit to take; prohibited acts.
    1.  Any  person  domiciled within the state may take and land lobsters
  (Homarus americanus) from the waters of the state or  land  lobsters  in
* * *
  Great Gull Island and Fishers Island and all the  waters  of  the  state
  north  of  the  waters  that  separate  those islands from each other) a
  person holding a commercial permit who is a person operating  or  owning
  or on board a dragger or any vessel used to operate any net defined as a
  trawl  in  section 13-0341 shall not take, land nor possess any lobsters
  or parts thereof unless there are no such nets on board, attached to  in
  any way, or being used by such vessel. This prohibition on the taking of
  lobsters by the use of a trawl shall not allow the use of a trawl in any
  waters  where  it  is  prohibited  by  sections 13-0341 and 13-0343. The
  department shall furnish forms  for  application  for  both  classes  of
  permits.  A  non-commercial  permit  shall be issued to an individual. A
  commercial permit shall be  issued  to  an  individual  and  it  may  be
  endorsed  for  use on a fishing vessel, in which case it shall cover all
  persons on board such vessel. The holder of a commercial permit shall be
  liable for all violations  that  occur  on  the  vessel  for  which  the
  holder's  permit  is endorsed. The holder of a permit shall carry on his
  or her person or post on his or her vessel such permit at all times when
  fishing for lobsters. Except as provided  in  subdivision  six  of  this
  section,  the  permit  holder  must  be  present  at all times while the
  privileges of such permit are being exercised and while lobster  fishing
  gear  owned  by  the  permit  holder  is being set out or retrieved. The
  holder of a commercial permit may endorse such permit to only one vessel
  at any one time and shall be on board such vessel at all times  when  it
  is used for fishing for lobsters.
    2.  a. A person not domiciled within the state but who is domiciled in
  a  state  that  provides  reciprocal  permits  or  licenses  to  persons
  domiciled  in New York state may, upon first obtaining a permit from the
  department, take and land lobsters only from the  waters  of  the  state
  westerly  and southerly of a straight line drawn from the Flashing Green
  Light Number 9 Whistle Buoy at  Cerebus  Shoals  (located  approximately
  seven  miles  northwesterly to Montauk Point) northwesterly to Race Rock
  and thence due north to the  New  York-Connecticut  interstate  boundary
  line; and may land lobsters taken outside New York state waters.
    b.  The  fee  for such lobster permit shall be two hundred twenty-five
  dollars. The permit shall be issued to an individual and may be endorsed
  for use on a fishing vessel in which case it shall cover all persons  on
  board  such  vessel.  Except  as  provided  in  subdivision  six of this
  section, the permit holder must  be  present  at  all  times  while  the
  privileges  of such permit are being exercised and while lobster fishing
  gear owned by the permit holder is  being  set  out  or  retrieved.  The
  holder  of  such permit shall be liable for all violations that occur on
  any vessel for which the permit may be  endorsed.  The  holder  of  such
  permit  shall  carry  on  his or her person or post on his or her vessel
  such  permit  at  all  times  when fishing for lobsters. The holder of a
  commercial permit may endorse such permit to only one vessel at any  one
  time  and shall be on board such vessel at all times when it is used for
  fishing for lobsters.
    c. On the waters of Long Island Sound and its adjoining bays,  harbors
  and  estuaries  (as  defined  in subdivision 1 of this section) a person
  holding such permit who is a person operating or owning or  on  board  a
  dragger  or  any  vessel  used  to operate a trawl as defined in section
  13-0341 shall not take, land nor possess any lobsters or  parts  thereof
  unless there are no such nets on board, attached to in any way, or being
  used  by  such vessel. This prohibition on the taking of lobsters by the
  use of a trawl shall not allow the use of a trawl in any waters where it
  is prohibited by sections 13-0341 and 13-0343.
    d. A person not domiciled in the state who is not qualified to hold  a
  lobster  permit  under  paragraph  a  of  this  subdivision,  or  person
  domiciled within the state who is not eligible to  obtain  a  commercial
  lobster  permit  under  subdivision  one  of  this section, may obtain a
  permit to land lobsters in the  state  which  have  been  legally  taken
  outside  the  state. The fee for a lobster landing permit shall be three
  hundred dollars.
    e. The department shall prescribe and furnish forms for such permits.
    3. a. Lobster permits shall be non transferable and  shall  expire  on
  December  31 of the year of issue. If it appears in the public interest,
  the department may suspend or  cancel  any  such  permit  on  ten  days'
  written notice to the holder thereof.
    b.  No  person  who has had any such permit suspended or revoked shall
  take or land lobsters or aid in the taking or landing of lobsters  until
  such permit has been reinstated or a new permit is issued.
    c.  A  person who holds a permit to take or land lobsters shall notify
  the department of any change of  address  within  thirty  days  of  such
  change.
    4.  Buoys  or  markers of prescribed design may be used in designating
  the location of licensed lobster pots or traps in such manner  as  shall
  be required by the department.
    5.  * a.  Except as provided in subdivisions 13 and 16 of this section
  only lobsters measuring three and nine-thirty-seconds inches or more may
  be  taken,  possessed,  bought,  sold,  imported   and   exported.   All
  measurements  are  from  the  rear  end  of  the eye socket along a line
* * *