2006 New York Code - Taking, Handling And Importation Of Shellfish; General Provisions.
  §  13-0309.  Taking,  handling  and  importation  of  shellfish; general
                 provisions.
    1. a. Shellfish shall not be taken from uncertified  lands  except  as
* * *
    b. hand operated rakes having teeth spaced  not  less  than  one  inch
  apart  and  the  basket  attached to such rake having bars not less than
  fifteen-sixteenths of an inch apart.
    Rakes or tongs having wire netting or other material between the teeth
  or bars shall not be used.
    12. Notwithstanding any other provision of this  chapter  or  rule  or
  regulation,  the  department  shall  fix  by  regulations  open seasons,
  harvest  areas,  size  limits,  catch  limits,  manner  of  taking   and
  possession, transportation, identification, sale and permit requirements
  for  surf,  sea,  hen  and  skimmer  clams (Spisula solidissima, Spisula
  polynyma)  and  ocean  quahogs  (Arctica islandica). Such regulation may
  provide for, but not be limited to the following:
    a. a daily catch limit for surf clams  not  to  exceed  eight  hundred
  ninety-six  bushels  or  twenty-eight cages per vessel and a daily catch
  limit for ocean quahogs not to exceed eight hundred  ninety-six  bushels
  or twenty-eight cages per vessel, regardless of the number of permittees
  aboard such vessel;
    b.   requirements   with  respect  to  number  of  vessels  which  may
  participate in the surf clam and ocean quahog fishery;
    c. limitations on harvest within specified periods of  time,  such  as
  weekly  and daily harvest limits, designed to minimize the number of and
  the duration of closures;
    d. qualification of applicants and vessels to participate in the  surf
  clam and ocean quahog fishery;
    e.  the  regulations  shall  take  into  consideration  and attempt to
  maintain the economic viability of  those  portions  of  the  surf  clam
  harvesting  and  processing industry that have a longstanding investment
  in the domestic surf clam industry; and
    f. the regulations  shall  take  into  consideration  and  attempt  to
  maintain  the economic viability of the traditional established New York
  based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry,  processors
  and packers that rely on this fishery.
    13. Possession of shellfish on a vessel equipped with a dredge, scrape
  or  other  device  operated  by  power and capable of being used for the
  taking of shellfish, except a scallop dredge as defined in  paragraph  e
  of  subdivision three of this section, is presumptive evidence that such
  shellfish were taken by the use of such dredge, scrape or other device.
    14. The department, until April  first,  two  thousand  ten  shall  be
  entitled to collect fifteen cents per bushel of surf clams and ten cents
  per  bushel  of  ocean  quahogs  taken  from  all certified waters to be
  deposited in the surf clam/ocean quahog account as provided  in  section
  eighty-three of the state finance law.
    15.   Unless   and   until  regulations  are  adopted  implementing  a
  comprehensive long-term management plan for the protection of surf clams
  and ocean quahogs in New York waters prepared in  conjunction  with  the
  surf  clam/ocean  quahog  management  advisory board pursuant to section
  13-0308, of this  title,  the  following  restrictions  shall  apply  in
  addition  to  any  consistent regulations adopted prior to the date upon
  which such section shall take effect:
    a. a weekly catch limit not to exceed twenty-eight cages;
    b. an annual catch limit in certified waters of the Atlantic Ocean for
  surf clams not to exceed five hundred thousand bushels in the aggregate;
    c. an annual catch limit in certified waters other than  the  Atlantic
  Ocean  for  surf  clams  not  to  exceed  fifty  thousand bushels in the
  aggregate; and
    d. requiring permittees to report on a  weekly  basis  the  number  of
  bushels harvested in the previous seven day period, and provide that the
  failure  to file such weekly report may result in the revocation of such
  person's permit by the department.