2006 New York Code - Additional Allowance.
    §  701. Additional allowance. In instances where the order or award is
  substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where
  deemed necessary by the court for the  condemnee  to  achieve  just  and
  adequate  compensation,  the  court,  upon  application,  notice  and an
  opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to  the  condemnee
  an  additional  amount,  separately  computed and stated, for actual and
  necessary  costs,  disbursements  and  expenses,  including   reasonable
  attorney,   appraiser  and  engineer  fees  actually  incurred  by  such
  condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and
  all parties that have  incurred  expenses  on  the  condemnee's  behalf,
  setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred.