2006 New York Code - Filing Of Appraisals; Reports Of Other Expert Witnesses.
    § 508. Filing of appraisals; reports of other expert witnesses. In all
  proceedings hereunder, the respective judicial departments and the court
  of  claims, shall adopt rules governing the time for filing and exchange
  of the written appraisal reports; provided, however, that in a claim for
  damages arising from the acquisition of real property under  subdivision
  (A)  of  section five hundred one of this chapter, the time within which
  the condemnor must file its appraisal shall be computed from the date on
  which the attorney general shall have been served in the manner provided
  for in section  eleven  of  the  court  of  claims  act.  Each  judicial
  department and the court of claims also shall adopt rules requiring at a
  reasonable  time  prior  to  trial,  the filing of supplemental reports,
  rebuttal memoranda and all other reports of expected  expert  witnesses,
  intended  to  be  relied  upon  at  the  trial, other than the valuation
  experts.