2006 New York Code - Filing Of Acquisition Maps; Vesting.
    §  402.  Filing  of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions
  under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in  subdivision  (A)  of
* * *
  following procedure:
    (1) The condemnor shall cause to be filed in the office of  the  clerk
  of  each  county  where  the  real  property  to be acquired or any part
  thereof is situated, a notice of the pendency of such  proceeding.  Such
  notice  shall  briefly  state  the  object  of  the proceeding and shall
  contain a general description by metes and bounds or by  section,  block
  and  lot  number  of  the real property to be acquired thereby. It shall
  also state the names of such of the  reputed  condemnees  of  such  real
  property  as  may  be  known  to  the  condemnor, and in case any of the
  condemnees are unknown, a statement to that effect shall be made in such
  notice.
    (2) The condemnor shall, at least twenty days prior to the return date
  of the petition, serve a notice of the time, place  and  object  of  the
  proceeding  upon  the owner of record of the property to be acquired, as
  the same appears from the record of the office in which the  acquisition
  map  is to be filed. Said notice shall contain a copy of that portion of
  the proposed acquisition map affecting  the  owner's  property.  Service
  shall  be  made  pursuant  to  the  civil  practice  law and rules or by
  registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.  If  service  is
  made  by  mail  it shall be sent to the last known address of the owner,
  and the following provisions shall also apply:
    (a) At least ten but not more than thirty days before the return  date
  of  the  application, the condemnor shall also cause a copy of a diagram
  or representation of the acquisition map showing the  perimeters  to  be
  acquired  and  a notice generally describing the property to be acquired
  by metes and bounds  or  by  section,  block  and  lot  numbers,  to  be
  advertised  by  publishing  in  at  least  ten  successive  issues of an
  official newspaper if there is one designated in the locality where  the
  property  is  situated,  and  in  at  least  ten  successive issues of a
  newspaper of general circulation  in  such  locality.  If  the  official
  newspaper  is  one  of general circulation in such locality, publication
  therein as specified shall be deemed sufficient compliance. In the event
  that  the  only  newspaper  available  in  such  locality  is  a  weekly
  publication  the  above  described  notice  shall  be  published in such
  newspaper in at least three successive issues. Where the  condemnor  has
  conducted  an article two public hearing or when the condemnor is exempt
  from compliance with article two pursuant to section two hundred six the
  condemnor may dispense  with  the  requirement  of  publication  in  ten
  successive issues of a newspaper of general circulation.
    (b) Where practicable, the condemnor shall cause copies of such notice
  in  the  form  of handbills to be posted for the same period in at least
  three  conspicuous  places,  upon  or  near  such  real  property.   The
  inadvertent  failure  to notify any condemnee, whether of record or not,
  will not invalidate any  proceedings  brought  hereunder  or  any  title
  acquired by the condemnor under this law.
    (3) The condemnor shall present to the court a petition verified by an
  authorized officer of the condemnor setting forth:
    (a)  a statement providing either the compliance with the requirements
  of article two  of  this  law,  including  a  copy  of  the  condemnor's
  determination  and  findings  or  a  statement  providing  the  basis of
  exemption from article two;
    (b)  a  copy of the proposed acquisition map to be filed and the names
  and places of  residence  of  the  condemnees  of  the  property  to  be
  acquired;
    (c)  a  description  of  the  real  property  to  be  acquired and its
  location, either by metes and  bounds  of  each  individual  parcel,  or
  section,  block  and lot number, and by reference to the acquisition map
  and notice of pendency attached to the petition;
    (d) the public use, benefit or  purpose  for  which  the  property  is
  required;
    (e)  a request that the court direct entry of an order authorizing the
  filing of the acquisition map in the office of  the  appropriate  county
  clerk  or  register  and  that upon such filing, title shall vest in the
  condemnor;
    (f) if a  non-governmental  condemnor  subject  to  the  jurisdiction,
  supervision  and  regulation  of  the  public  service commission or the
  commissioner of transportation, it shall include  in  its  petition  for
  acquisition, notice that it shall deposit a bond or undertaking with the
  clerk  of  the  court  prior  to  vesting  of title to the real property
  described in such petition in an amount to be fixed by the court on  the
  return  date  of  the  petition. The court shall direct that the bond or
  undertaking will be applied in the amount necessary, for any default  by
* * *