2006 New York Code - Filing Of Acquisition Maps; Vesting.
    §  402.  Filing  of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions
  under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in  subdivision  (A)  of
  section  five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state
  of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred  one  of
  this law, shall:
    (1) file in the main office of the agency, department, or authority or
  public  benefit corporation for which the acquisition is being made, the
  original tracing of the acquisition  map  or  a  microfilm  or  computer
  digitized  copy  of  the  original  acquisition map of any real property
  which it deems necessary for purposes connected with a  proposed  public
  project,  indicating  and  describing  in  each  instance the particular
  easement, interest or right, in  the  real  property  that  is  acquired
  including metes and bounds or section, block and lot numbers; and
    (2) notify condemnees by first class mail that the condemning party is
  now  taking  steps  to  acquire such property, thereupon, subject to the
  provisions of this law, the people of  the  state  of  New  York,  their
  officers  and  agents  may immediately enter upon and take possession of
  the real property so described for any and all purposes  connected  with
  the proposed public project; and
    (3) file a certified copy of such acquisition map in the office of the
  county  clerk  or  register of each county in which such property or any
  portion thereof is situated,  and  thereupon,  the  acquisition  of  the
  property  by  the  state, described in such map shall be deemed complete
  and title to such property shall be vested in the state.
    (4) if the condemnor deems it necessary  to  acquire  immediately  any
  property  which  is  in  the bed or beds of any streams, lakes, streets,
  roads, highways, or rights  of  way  for  purposes  connected  with  the
  proposed  public  project,  it  shall  cause  to be prepared an accurate
  description and map of such property, indicating and describing in  each
* * *
  successive issues of a newspaper of general circulation.
    (b) Where practicable, the condemnor shall cause copies of such notice
  in  the  form  of handbills to be posted for the same period in at least
  three  conspicuous  places,  upon  or  near  such  real  property.   The
  inadvertent  failure  to notify any condemnee, whether of record or not,
  will not invalidate any  proceedings  brought  hereunder  or  any  title
  acquired by the condemnor under this law.
    (3) The condemnor shall present to the court a petition verified by an
  authorized officer of the condemnor setting forth:
    (a)  a statement providing either the compliance with the requirements
  of article two  of  this  law,  including  a  copy  of  the  condemnor's
  determination  and  findings  or  a  statement  providing  the  basis of
  exemption from article two;
    (b)  a  copy of the proposed acquisition map to be filed and the names
  and places of  residence  of  the  condemnees  of  the  property  to  be
  acquired;
    (c)  a  description  of  the  real  property  to  be  acquired and its
  location, either by metes and  bounds  of  each  individual  parcel,  or
  section,  block  and lot number, and by reference to the acquisition map
  and notice of pendency attached to the petition;
    (d) the public use, benefit or  purpose  for  which  the  property  is
  required;
    (e)  a request that the court direct entry of an order authorizing the
  filing of the acquisition map in the office of  the  appropriate  county
  clerk  or  register  and  that upon such filing, title shall vest in the
  condemnor;
    (f) if a  non-governmental  condemnor  subject  to  the  jurisdiction,
  supervision  and  regulation  of  the  public  service commission or the
  commissioner of transportation, it shall include  in  its  petition  for
  acquisition, notice that it shall deposit a bond or undertaking with the
  clerk  of  the  court  prior  to  vesting  of title to the real property
  described in such petition in an amount to be fixed by the court on  the
  return  date  of  the  petition. The court shall direct that the bond or
  undertaking will be applied in the amount necessary, for any default  by
  the condemnor in the payment of all or part of the damages determined in
  the acquisition proceeding or the abandonment thereof.
    The  requirement for a bond or undertaking under this subdivision, may
  be waived by stipulation of the parties.  If  the  amount  deposited  is
  insufficient to pay such damages and all costs and expenses awarded to a
* * *