2006 New York Code - Conduct Of The Public Hearing.
    §  203.  Conduct  of  the  public  hearing.  At the public hearing the
  condemnor shall outline the  purpose,  proposed  location  or  alternate
  locations  of  the public project and any other information it considers
  pertinent, including maps and property descriptions of the  property  to
  be  acquired and adjacent parcels.  Thereafter, any person in attendance
  shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present an  oral  or  written
  statement  and  to submit other documents concerning the proposed public
  project. A record of  the  hearing  shall  be  kept,  including  written
  statements  submitted.  Copies  of such record shall be available to the
  public for examination without cost during normal business hours at  the
  condemnor's  principal office and the office of the clerk or register of
  the county in which the property proposed to  be  acquired  is  located.
  Copies  shall be reproduced upon written request and payment of the cost
  thereof. Further adjourned hearings may be scheduled.