2006 New York Code - Ballots; Absentee Voters.
    §  7-122. Ballots; absentee voters. 1. (a) Ballots for absentee voters
  shall be, as nearly as practicable, in the same  form  as  those  to  be
  voted  in  the district on election day, if any, except that ballots for
  primary elections shall omit the party position of ward, town,  city  or
  county  committee  and  except further that such ballots need not have a
  stub, and shall have the words "Absentee Ballot", endorsed thereon.
    (b) The names of candidates  upon  the  ballot  shall  be  printed  in
  appropriate  sections, with titles of offices, section numbers, emblems,
  voting squares, names of parties and political organizations  and  blank
  spaces for writing in names of persons not printed on the ballot. Except
  as  to  the  spacing,  such  ballot shall be printed wherever applicable
  substantially as follows:
    (Form in chap. 381/79)
    (c) The indorsement shall be printed on the front of  the  ballot  and
  may  also  be  printed  on  the  back of the ballot just to the right of
  center, and outside when the ballot is folded:
    Absentee Ballot for General (or Primary or  Special)  Election  County
  of.....................  (Date of Election.) (Facsimile of the signature
  of officer or officers providing the ballot.)
    (d) On the front of the ballot, shall be printed in heavy  black  type
  the following instructions:
                                INSTRUCTIONS
    1. Mark in pen or pencil.
    2.  To vote for a candidate whose name is printed on this ballot, make
  a single cross X mark or a single V mark in the voting square above  the
  name of the candidate.
    3. To vote for a person whose name is not printed on this ballot write
  or  stamp the name in the blank space which appears at the bottom of the
  column under the title of the office.
    4. To vote on a proposal make a cross X mark or a check V mark in  one
  of the squares contained in the box setting forth such proposal.
    5.  Any  other  mark  or  writing,  or any erasure made on this ballot
  outside the voting squares or blank spaces provided for voting will void
  this entire ballot.
    6. Do not overvote. If you select a greater number of candidates  than
  there  are  vacancies  to  be  filled, your ballot will be void for that
  public office or party position.
    7. If you tear, or deface, or wrongly mark this ballot, call the board
  of elections at (Insert phone number here) for instructions  on  how  to
  obtain a new ballot. Do not attempt to correct mistakes on the ballot by
  making erasures or cross outs. Erasures or cross outs may invalidate all
  or  part  of your ballot. Prior to submitting your ballot, if you make a
  mistake in completing the ballot or wish to change your ballot  choices,
  you  may  obtain  and  complete  a  new  ballot.  You  have a right to a
  replacement ballot upon return of the original ballot.
    2. The following  provisions  shall  apply  to  all  absentee  ballots
  prepared  for  counting  by  ballot  counting  machines  and  all  other
* * *
  Election District.....................................
  Party Enrollment (in case of primary election)........
    6. The date of the election, name of the county, and name of  a  city,
  if there be a separate ballot for city voters, shall be printed, and the
  name  of  the voter, residence, number of the assembly district, if any,
  name of town, number of  ward,  if  any,  election  district  and  party
  enrollment,  if  required, shall be either printed or written or stamped
  in by the board.
    7. There shall  also  be  a  place  for  two  inspectors  of  opposite
  political  parties  to indicate, by placing their initials thereon, that
  they have checked and marked the voter's poll record.
    8. On the reverse side of such envelope shall be printed the following
  statement:
                          STATEMENT OF ABSENTEE VOTER
    I do declare that I am a citizen of the United States, that I am  duly
  registered  in  the  election district shown on the reverse side of this
  envelope and I am qualified to vote in such district;  that  I  will  be
  unable  to  appear  personally on the day of the election for which this
  ballot is voted at the polling place of the election district in which I
  am a qualified voter because of  the  reason  given  on  my  application
  heretofore  submitted; that I have not qualified nor do I intend to vote
  elsewhere,  that  I  have  not  committed  any  act  nor  am I under any
  impediment which denies me the right to vote.
    I hereby declare that the foregoing is a true statement to the best of
  my knowledge and belief, and I understand that if I  make  any  material
  false statement in the foregoing statement of absentee voter, I shall be
  guilty of a misdemeanor.
  Date.................20.....       .....................................
                                     Signature or mark of voter
                                     .....................................
                                     Signature of Witness (required only
                                     if voter does not sign his own name)
                                     .....................................
                                     Address of Witness
    9.  The  envelope  shall  be gummed, ready for sealing, and shall have
  printed thereon, on the side opposite the statement, instructions as  to
  the  duties  of  the  voter  after  the  marking  of  the  ballot, which
  instructions shall  include  a  specific  direction  stating  when  such
  envelope must be postmarked and when such envelope must reach the office
  of the board of elections in order to be canvassed.
    10.  Each  ballot  envelope  shall  be  enclosed  in a second envelope
  addressed to the board of elections and  bearing  a  specific  direction
  that  if an application for absentee ballot is received with the ballot,
* * *