2006 New York Code - Registration And Enrollment And Change Of Enrollment Upon Application.
    §  5-210.  Registration  and  enrollment and change of enrollment upon
  application. 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee
* * *
  such  city  or  county unless such person is already registered from the
  address listed in such notice.
    3. Completed application forms, when received by any county  board  of
  elections  and,  with  respect  to  application forms promulgated by the
  federal election  commission,  when  received  by  the  state  board  of
  elections,  or  showing  a  dated cancellation mark of the United States
  Postal Service  or  contained  in  an  envelope  showing  such  a  dated
  cancellation  mark  which  is not later than the twenty-fifth day before
  the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and  received  no
  later  than  the  twentieth  day  before  such election, or delivered in
  person to such county board of elections not later than  the  tenth  day
  before  a  special election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such
  election, if he or she is otherwise qualified, provided,  however,  such
  applicant  shall  not vote on a voting machine until his or her identity
  is verified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form
  from a person who does not reside  in  its  jurisdiction  but  who  does
  reside  elsewhere in the state of New York, shall forthwith forward such
  application form to the proper county board of elections. Each board  of
  elections  shall  make  an  entry  on  each  such form of the date it is
  received by such board.
    4. Any qualified person who has been  honorably  discharged  from  the
* * *
    (D)  a  copy  of  a  current  utility bill, bank statement, government
  check, paycheck or other government document that  shows  the  name  and
  address of the voter.
    (viii) The gender of the applicant (optional).
    (ix)  A space for the applicant to indicate his or her choice of party
  enrollment, with a clear  alternative  provided  for  the  applicant  to
  decline to affiliate with any party.
    (x) The telephone number of the applicant (optional).
    (xi)  A place for the applicant to execute the form on a line which is
  clearly labeled "signature  of  applicant"  preceded  by  the  following
  specific form of affirmation:
    AFFIDAVIT: I swear or affirm that:
       * I am a citizen of the United States.
       * I will have lived in the county, city, or village for at least 30
         days before the election.
       * I  meet  all  the  requirements  to  register to vote in New York
         State.
       * This is my signature or mark on the line below.
       * All the information contained on  this  application  is  true.  I
         understand that if it is not true I can be convicted and fined up
         to $5,000 and/or jailed for up to four years.
  which  form of affirmation shall be followed by a space for the date and
  the aforementioned line for the applicant's signature.
    (l) The mail voter registration  application  form  developed  by  the
  federal  election  commission pursuant to the provisions of section nine
  of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 42 USC 1973gg-7 shall  be
  deemed  to  meet  the  requirements of this section. Any application for
  registration received on such an application form shall be  accepted  if
  the  applicant is otherwise eligible to register to vote pursuant to the
  provisions of this article.
    6. A person who willfully makes a  material  false  statement  in  any
  application   for   registration   and  enrollment  and/or  transfer  of
  registration and enrollment  or  special  enrollment  by  mail,  or  who
  knowingly  makes a false affirmation, or who offers or attempts to offer
  any  application  for  registration  and  enrollment  or   transfer   of
  registration  and  enrollment  or  special  enrollment  knowing that the
* * *