2006 New York Code - Registration And Enrollment And Change Of Enrollment Upon Application.
    §  5-210.  Registration  and  enrollment and change of enrollment upon
  application. 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee
* * *
  assess  the  eligibility  of  the  applicant  and  to  administer  voter
  registration  and  other  parts  of  the election process and shall also
  include the following information:
    (a) Notice that those voters  currently  registered  do  not  need  to
  reregister unless they have moved outside of the city or county in which
  they were registered.
    (b)  Instructions  on how to fill out and submit the form and that the
  form must be  received  by  any  county  board  of  elections  at  least
  twenty-five days prior to the election at which the applicant may vote.
    (c)  Notice that registration and enrollment is not complete until the
  form is received by the appropriate county board of elections.
    (d) Notice of a voter's right to register locally.
    (e) A warning that it is a crime to procure a false registration or to
  furnish false information to the board of elections.
    (f) Notice that political party enrollment is optional  but  that,  in
  order  to  vote in a primary election of a political party, a voter must
  enroll  in  that  political  party,  unless  state  party  rules   allow
  otherwise.
    (g)  Notice that the applicant must be a citizen of the United States,
  is or will be at least  eighteen  years  old  not  later  than  December
  thirty-first  of  the  calendar  year in which he or she registers and a
  resident of the county or city to which application is made.
    (h) Notice that a voter notification  form  will  be  mailed  to  each
  applicant whose completed form is received.
    (i)  The  telephone number of the county board of elections and a toll
  free number at the state board of  elections  that  can  be  called  for
  answers to registration questions.
    (j)  A space for the applicant to indicate whether or not the voter is
  willing to serve on election day for a board of elections as an election
* * *
    (B) the last four digits of the individual's social  security  number;
  or
    (C) a copy of a current and valid photo identification; or
    (D)  a  copy  of  a  current  utility bill, bank statement, government
  check, paycheck or other government document that  shows  the  name  and
  address of the voter.
    (viii) The gender of the applicant (optional).
    (ix)  A space for the applicant to indicate his or her choice of party
  enrollment, with a clear  alternative  provided  for  the  applicant  to
  decline to affiliate with any party.
    (x) The telephone number of the applicant (optional).
    (xi)  A place for the applicant to execute the form on a line which is
  clearly labeled "signature  of  applicant"  preceded  by  the  following
  specific form of affirmation:
    AFFIDAVIT: I swear or affirm that:
       * I am a citizen of the United States.
       * I will have lived in the county, city, or village for at least 30
         days before the election.
       * I  meet  all  the  requirements  to  register to vote in New York
         State.
       * This is my signature or mark on the line below.
       * All the information contained on  this  application  is  true.  I
         understand that if it is not true I can be convicted and fined up
         to $5,000 and/or jailed for up to four years.
  which  form of affirmation shall be followed by a space for the date and
  the aforementioned line for the applicant's signature.
    (l) The mail voter registration  application  form  developed  by  the
  federal  election  commission pursuant to the provisions of section nine
  of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 42 USC 1973gg-7 shall  be
  deemed  to  meet  the  requirements of this section. Any application for
  registration received on such an application form shall be  accepted  if
  the  applicant is otherwise eligible to register to vote pursuant to the
* * *
  not yet been able to verify the identity of the applicant and a  request
  for  more information so that such verification may be completed, or (c)
  a notice of its rejection of the application to the applicant in a  form
  approved  by  the state board of elections. Notices of approval, notices
  of approval with requests for more information or notices  of  rejection
  shall be sent by nonforwardable first class or return postage guaranteed
  mail  on  which  is  endorsed  "ADDRESS  CORRECTION REQUESTED" and which
  contains a request that any such mail received for persons not  residing
  at the address be dropped back in the mail. The voter's registration and
  enrollment  shall  be  complete  upon  receipt of the application by the
  appropriate county board of elections. The failure of a county board  of
  elections  to  verify an applicant's identity shall not be the basis for
  the rejection of a voter's application,  provided,  however,  that  such
  verification  failure  shall  be the basis for requiring county board of
  elections to take the additional verification  steps  provided  by  this
  chapter.  The  notice  shall also advise the registrant of the date when
  his registration and enrollment is effective, of the date and the  hours
  of  the next regularly scheduled primary or general election in which he
  will be eligible to vote, of the location of the polling  place  of  the
  election  district  in which he is or will be a qualified voter, whether
  such polling place is accessible to physically  handicapped  voters,  an
  indication  that  physically handicapped voters or voters who are ill or
  voters who will be out of the city or county on the day of  the  primary
  or  general election, may obtain an absentee ballot and the phone number
  to call for absentee ballot applications, the phone numbers to call  for
  location  of  polling places, to obtain registration forms and the phone
* * *