2006 New York Code - Registration And Enrollment And Change Of Enrollment Upon Application.
    §  5-210.  Registration  and  enrollment and change of enrollment upon
  application. 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee
  registration as provided in this chapter, any qualified person may apply
  personally for registration and enrollment, change of enrollment by mail
  or by appearing at the board of elections on any day, except  a  day  of
  election,  during  the  hours  that  such board of elections is open for
  business.
    2. (a) Application forms for use pursuant to  this  section  shall  be
  furnished  by  a county board of elections to any person requesting such
  form. Application forms sent outside of the United States to  a  country
  other than Canada or Mexico, shall be sent airmail. Each county board of
  elections  shall  also  cause such application forms to be as widely and
  freely distributed as possible.
    (b) The board of elections shall mail an application for  registration
  by mail and information on how the person may re-register to each person
  for  whom  it  receives notice pursuant to the provisions of subdivision
  four of section 5-402 of this article that such person  has  moved  into
  such  city  or  county unless such person is already registered from the
  address listed in such notice.
    3. Completed application forms, when received by any county  board  of
  elections  and,  with  respect  to  application forms promulgated by the
  federal election  commission,  when  received  by  the  state  board  of
  elections,  or  showing  a  dated cancellation mark of the United States
  Postal Service  or  contained  in  an  envelope  showing  such  a  dated
  cancellation  mark  which  is not later than the twenty-fifth day before
  the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and  received  no
  later  than  the  twentieth  day  before  such election, or delivered in
  person to such county board of elections not later than  the  tenth  day
  before  a  special election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such
  election, if he or she is otherwise qualified, provided,  however,  such
  applicant  shall  not vote on a voting machine until his or her identity
  is verified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form
  from a person who does not reside  in  its  jurisdiction  but  who  does
  reside  elsewhere in the state of New York, shall forthwith forward such
  application form to the proper county board of elections. Each board  of
  elections  shall  make  an  entry  on  each  such form of the date it is
  received by such board.
    4. Any qualified person who has been  honorably  discharged  from  the
  military after the twenty-fifth day before a general election or who has
  become a naturalized citizen after the twenty-fifth day before a general
  election may personally register at the board of elections in the county
  of  his  or her residence and vote in the general election held at least
  ten days after such registration.
    5. Statewide application forms shall be designed by the state board of
  elections, which shall conform to  the  requirements  for  the  national
  voter  registration form in the rules and regulations promulgated by the
  federal election commission and the federal Help America Vote  Act,  and
  shall  elicit the information required for the registration poll record.
  The form shall include such other information  as  the  state  board  of
  elections  may  reasonably  require  to enable the board of elections to
  assess  the  eligibility  of  the  applicant  and  to  administer  voter
  registration  and  other  parts  of  the election process and shall also
  include the following information:
    (a) Notice that those voters  currently  registered  do  not  need  to
  reregister unless they have moved outside of the city or county in which
  they were registered.
    (b)  Instructions  on how to fill out and submit the form and that the
  form must be  received  by  any  county  board  of  elections  at  least
  twenty-five days prior to the election at which the applicant may vote.
    (c)  Notice that registration and enrollment is not complete until the
  form is received by the appropriate county board of elections.
* * *