2006 New York Code - Misdemeanors Concerning Police Commissioners Or Officers Or Members Of Any Police Force.
    §  17-110. Misdemeanors concerning police commissioners or officers or
  members of any police force. Any person who, being a police commissioner
  or any officer or member of any police force in this state:
    1. Uses or  threatens  or  attempts  to  use  his  official  power  or
  authority,  in  any manner, directly or indirectly, in aid of or against
  any  political  party,  organization,  association  or  society,  or  to
  control,  affect,  influence, reward or punish, the political adherence,
  affiliation, action, expression or opinion of any citizen; or
    2. Appoints, promotes, transfers, retires or punishes  an  officer  or
  member  of  a  police  force,  or  asks  for  or  aids in the promotion,
  transfer, retirement or punishment of an officer or member of  a  police
  force  because  of the party adherence or affiliation of such officer or
  member, or for or on the request, direct or indirect, of  any  political
  party,  organization,  association or society, or of any officer, member
  of a committee or representative official or otherwise of any  political
  party, organization, association or society; or
    3.  Solicits,  collects or receives any money for, any political fund,
  club, association, society or committee, is guilty of a misdemeanor.