2006 New York Code - Advertising Of Non-prescription Ready-to-wear Magnifying Spectacles Or Glasses.
    § 7127. Advertising   of   non-prescription  ready-to-wear  magnifying
  spectacles or glasses.  1. Any printed advertising for  non-prescription
  ready-to-wear  magnifying  spectacles  or glasses to be sold through the
  mail  also  shall  include  the  statement,  "ATTENTION;   READY-TO-WEAR
  NON-PRESCRIPTION   GLASSES   ARE  NOT  INTENDED  TO  REPLACE  PRESCRIBED
  CORRECTIVE  LENSES  OR  EXAMINATIONS  BY  AN  EYE   CARE   PROFESSIONAL.
  CONTINUOUS  EYE  CHECK-UPS  ARE  NECESSARY  TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH
  STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." As used in  this  section,  "non-prescription,
  ready  to  wear magnifying spectacles or glasses" means spherical convex
  lenses, uniform in each meridian, which are encased in  eyeglass  frames
  and  intended  to  ameliorate  the symptoms of presbyopia. The lenses in
  such glasses shall be of uniform focus power in each eye and  shall  not
  exceed 2.75 diopters.
    2.  Any  person,  his  or  her agent or employee who shall violate any
  provision of this section shall be subject to a  civil  penalty  of  not
  less  than  twenty-five  dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars
  for each violation. For purposes of this section, the sale or offer  for
  sale   of   each   pair  of  non-prescription  ready-to-wear  magnifying
  spectacles or glasses which fail to meet the standards of  this  section
  shall constitute a violation.