2006 New York Code - Exemptions.
    § 7125. Exemptions.    Nothing  in  this article shall be construed to
  affect or prevent:
    a. An unlicensed person from performing merely  mechanical  work  upon
  inert matter in an optical office, laboratory or shop; or
    b. A student from engaging in clinical practice, under the supervision
  of  a  licensed ophthalmic dispenser or licensed optometrist or licensed
  physician, in an ophthalmic dispensing school or college  registered  by
  the department; or
    c.  The  department  from issuing a limited permit to an applicant who
  meets all requirements  for  admission  to  the  licensing  examination;
  provided, however, that:
    (1)  Practice under a limited permit shall be under the supervision of
  a licensed physician, optometrist or ophthalmic dispenser.
    (2) A limited permit shall expire after two years, or upon  notice  to
  the applicant that the application for licensure has been denied, or ten
  days  after notification to the applicant of failure on the professional
  licensing examination, whichever shall first occur. Notwithstanding  the
  foregoing  provisions  of  this subdivision, if the applicant is waiting
  the result of a licensing examination at the time  such  limited  permit
  expires,  such  permit  shall  continue to be valid until ten days after
  notification to the applicant of the  results  of  such  examination.  A
  limited  permit which has not expired as a result of notice of denial of
  licensure or of failure on the licensing examination may be renewed  for
  a  period  of  not  more  than  one  additional  year,  upon  a  showing
  satisfactory to the department that the applicant  could  not  obtain  a
  license within two years.
    (3) Supervision of a permittee by a licensed physician, optometrist or
  ophthalmic  dispenser  shall  be on-site supervision but not necessarily
  direct personal supervision.
    (4) The fee for each limited permit and  for  each  renewal  shall  be
  thirty-five  dollars. The fee for issuance of a training permit shall be
  thirty dollars.