2006 New York Code - Definition Of Practice Of Podiatry.
    §  7001.  Definition  of practice of podiatry. 1.  The practice of the
  profession of podiatry is defined as diagnosing, treating, operating and
  prescribing for any disease, injury, deformity or other condition of the
  foot, and may include performing  physical  evaluations  in  conjunction
  with  the  provision  of  podiatric  treatment.    Podiatrists may treat
  traumatic open wound fractures only in hospitals, as defined in  article
  twenty-eight of the public health law.
    2. The practice of podiatry shall not include treating any part of the
  human  body  other than the foot, nor treating fractures of the malleoli
  or  cutting  operations  upon  the  malleoli.  Podiatrists  licensed  to
  practice,  but not authorized to prescribe or administer narcotics prior
  to the effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  may  do  so  only  after
  certification  by  the  department in accordance with the qualifications
  established by the commissioner. The practice of podiatry shall  include
  administering only local anesthetics for therapeutic purposes as well as
  for  anesthesia  and  treatment under general anesthesia administered by
  authorized persons.