2006 New York Code - Criminal Proceedings.
    §  6514.  Criminal  proceedings. 1. All alleged violations of sections
  sixty-five hundred twelve or sixty-five hundred thirteen of this article
  shall be reported to the department which shall cause  an  investigation
  to  be instituted.  All alleged violations of section sixty-five hundred
  thirty-one of the education law shall be reported to the  department  of
  health  which  shall  cause  an  investigation  to be instituted. If the
  investigation substantiates that violations exist, such violations shall
  be reported to the attorney general with a request for prosecution.
    2. The attorney general shall prosecute such alleged offenses  in  the
  name of the state, provided, however, in the event of alleged violations
  of article one hundred fifty-five of this title, a district attorney may
  prosecute  such  alleged  offenses  in  the  name of the state provided,
  however, that any district attorney may prosecute  such  offenses  where
  they  are  incidental  to a criminal prosecution instituted by him under
  other statutes.
    3. All criminal  courts  having  jurisdiction  over  misdemeanors  are
  hereby  empowered  to  hear,  try and determine alleged violations under
  this title, which constitute misdemeanors,  without  indictment  and  to
  impose applicable punishment of fines or imprisonments or both. It shall
  be  necessary to prove in any prosecution under this title only a single
  prohibited act or a single holding out without proving a general  course
  of conduct.
    4.  A  proceeding before a committee on professional conduct shall not
  be deemed to be  a  criminal  proceeding  within  the  meaning  of  this
  section.