2006 New York Code - Prohibition On The Marketing Of Credit Cards
    §  6437.  Prohibition  on  the marketing of credit cards. Each college
  shall prohibit the advertising, marketing, or  merchandising  of  credit
  cards  on  college  campuses to students, except pursuant to an official
  college credit card marketing policy. An official  college  credit  card
  marketing policy may include:
    1. registration of on-campus credit card marketers;
    2. limiting credit card marketers to specific dates and specific areas
  of the campus as designated by the college;
    3.  prohibiting credit card marketers from offering gifts to a student
  in exchange for completing a credit card application; and
    4. informing students about good credit management  practices  through
  programs  which  may include workshops, seminars, discussion groups, and
  film presentations.