2006 New York Code - Disciplinary Actions, Hearings And Penalties.
    § 5003. Disciplinary actions, hearings and penalties.  1. Disciplinary
  action.  a. The commissioner for good cause, after affording a school an
* * *
  paragraph,  such  person  shall  be  guilty  of  a  class  A misdemeanor
  punishable in accordance with the penal law.
    b. Any person who knowingly (1) falsifies or destroys school or  other
  business  records relating to the operation of the school with intent to
  defraud; (2) fails to make a tuition refund as required by section  five
  thousand  two  of  this article with the intent to defraud more than one
  person;  or  (3)  operates  a school without a valid license required by
  section five thousand one of this article shall be guilty of a  class  A
  misdemeanor punishable in accordance with the penal law.
    c. Any person who, having been convicted within the past five years of
  failing  to  make  a  tuition refund in violation of subparagraph two of
  paragraph b of this subdivision, knowingly and intentionally engages  in
  a  scheme  constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct involving
  the wrongful  withholding  of  refunds  in  violation  of  section  five
  thousand  two  of  this  article  with the intent to defraud ten or more
  persons, and so withholds tuition refunds  in  excess  of  one  thousand
  dollars,  shall  be  guilty of a class E felony punishable in accordance
  with the penal law.
    d. Upon a determination that there exist reasonable grounds to believe
  that a violation of this article has been committed, or that  any  other
  crime  has  been  committed in connection with the operation of a school
  required to be licensed pursuant to this article, the commissioner shall
  refer such determination, and the information upon which it is based, to
  the attorney general  or  to  the  appropriate  district  attorney.  The
  attorney  general  or  a district attorney may bring an action on his or
  her own initiative.
    8. Private right of action. A student injured by a violation  of  this
  article  may bring an action against the owner or operator of a licensed
  private school or registered business school for actual damages  or  one
  hundred  dollars,  whichever is greater. A court may, in its discretion,
  award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.