2006 New York Code - Use Of Schoolhouse And Grounds.
    § 414. Use of schoolhouse and grounds. 1. Schoolhouses and the grounds
  connected  therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be
  in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees  or
  board  of  education of the district. The trustees or board of education
  may adopt reasonable regulations  for  the  use  of  such  schoolhouses,
  grounds  or  other  property,  all portions thereof, when not in use for
  school purposes or when the school is in use for school purposes  if  in
  the  opinion  of  the  trustees  or  board  of education use will not be
  disruptive of normal school operations, for such other  public  purposes
  as  are  herein  provided; except, however, in the city of New York each
  community school board shall  be  authorized  to  prohibit  any  use  of
  schoolhouses   and  school  grounds  within  its  district  which  would
  otherwise be permitted  under  the  provisions  of  this  section.  Such
  regulations  shall provide for the safety and security of the pupils and
  shall not conflict with the provisions of this chapter and shall conform
  to the purposes and intent of this  section  and  shall  be  subject  to
  review  on  appeal  to the commissioner of education as provided by law.
  The trustees or board of education of  each  district  may,  subject  to
  regulations adopted as above provided, permit the use of the schoolhouse
  and  rooms  therein, and the grounds and other property of the district,
  when not in use for school purposes or when the school  is  in  use  for
  school  purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education
  use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for any  of  the
  following purposes:
    (a)  For  the  purpose  of  instruction  in  any  branch of education,
  learning or the arts.
    (b) For public library purposes, subject to  the  provisions  of  this
  chapter, or as stations of public libraries.
    (c)   For   holding   social,  civic  and  recreational  meetings  and
  entertainments,  and  other  uses  pertaining  to  the  welfare  of  the
  community;   but   such   meetings,  entertainment  and  uses  shall  be
  non-exclusive and shall be open to the general public.
    (d) For meetings, entertainments and occasions  where  admission  fees
  are  charged,  when  the  proceeds  thereof  are  to  be expended for an
  educational or charitable purpose; but such use shall not  be  permitted
  if  such  meetings, entertainments and occasions are under the exclusive
  control, and the said proceeds are to be applied for the  benefit  of  a
  society,   association   or   organization   of   a  religious  sect  or
  denomination,  or  of  a  fraternal,  secret  or  exclusive  society  or
  organization other than organizations of veterans of the military, naval
  and  marine  service of the United States and organizations of volunteer
  firefighters or volunteer ambulance workers.
    (e) For polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the
* * *