2006 New York Code - Special Annuity And Custodial Account Programs Authorized.
    § 399. Special  annuity and custodial account programs authorized.  1.
  An employer is hereby authorized  to  establish  by  resolution  special
  annuity  and  custodial  account  programs  which  shall provide for the
  purchase of contracts or establishment of custodial  accounts  providing
  retirement  and death benefits for or on behalf of employees electing to
  enter into an agreement with such employer providing for a reduction  of
  annual salary for the purpose of purchasing such contracts or for making
  contributions to such custodial accounts.
    2.  Where  the  employer  has  established  a  special  annuity and/or
  custodial account program authorized by this article, any  employee  may
  enter  into  an  agreement  with  his  employer for the reduction of his
  salary which is earned after the effective date of  such  agreement  and
  for  contributions  to  the  purchase  of  an  annuity  contract or to a
  custodial account for such employee by his employer in an  amount  equal
  to the reduction in salary so agreed on. The employer shall purchase the
  annuity contract or make contributions to the custodial account for such
  employee  entering  into such an agreement from the insurer or custodian
  designated pursuant to subdivision four of this  section.  Such  annuity
  contract  shall  be issued to, and become the property of, such employee
  whose rights therein shall be non-forfeitable except for failure to  pay
  future premiums or such custodial account shall be established on behalf
  of  such  employee whose rights therein are non-forfeitable. Neither the
  state, or a political subdivision thereof, nor an employer  shall  be  a
  party to any annuity contract purchased or custodial account established
  in  whole  or  in  part with payments pursuant to said agreement, and no
  retirement, death or other benefit shall be payable  by  the  state,  or
  political subdivision thereof, or by an employer under such agreement or
  such annuity contract or custodial account.
    3.  Subject  to  approval  and  filing, as hereinafter provided by the
  comptroller, any  such  agreement  shall  specify  the  amount  of  such
  reduction,  and  the  effective  date  thereof, and shall be binding and
  irrevocable as to both parties thereto during the continuation  of  such
  employee's  employment  with  the employer; provided, however, that such
  agreement may be terminated in  accordance  with  university  guidelines
  upon  notice  in  writing  by  either party. Such termination shall take
  effect at the beginning of the payroll period the first day of which  is
  nearest   to   the  thirtieth  day  following  the  day  on  which  such
  notification of termination was (i) received by  the  employer,  in  the
  event such termination is initiated by the employee, or (ii) sent to the
  employee in the event such termination is initiated by the employer.
    4. The board of trustees of state university with respect to the state
  university  and the community colleges, and the board of trustees of the
  city university with respect to employees of the city university of  New
  York,  shall  designate  the insurer or insurers from which such annuity
  contracts or in the case of custodial accounts, the company or companies
  from whom regulated investment company shares  shall  be  purchased.  In
  making  such  designation,  due  consideration shall be given to (a) the
  nature and extent of the rights and benefits to be provided by contracts
  for such special annuity or custodial account for  employees  and  their
  beneficiaries,  (b)  the  relation  of  such  rights and benefits to the
  amount  of  contributions  to  be  made  for  such  contracts,  (c)  the
  suitability  of  such  rights and benefits to the needs and interests of
  employees, and to the interests  of  employers  in  the  employment  and
  retention  of  employees,  and  (d)  the  authority  and  ability of the
  designated insurer or insurers or designated  company  or  companies  to
  provide rights and benefits under such contracts or custodial accounts.
    5.  The  board  of  trustees  of state university, with respect to the
  state university and the community colleges, and the board  of  trustees
  of  the city of New York with respect to the city university, are hereby
  authorized to provide for  the  administration  of  a  program  for  the
  purchase  of  such  special  annuities  or  establishment  of  custodial
  accounts,  and to perform or authorize the performance of such functions
  as may be necessary for such purpose in accordance with this section.
    6. No agreement for reduction of salary as authorized by this  section
  or  any termination thereof shall become effective until approved by and
  filed  with  the  comptroller.  Upon  such  approval  and   filing   the
  comptroller shall reduce an employee's salary pursuant to said agreement
  and  pay  an  amount  equal  to  the  amount agreed upon for such salary
  reduction as an employer  contribution  to  the  designated  insurer  or
* * *