2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  3621.  Definitions.  As  used in this part and subdivision seven of
  section thirty-six hundred two of this article:
    1. "School district" means common school districts, to the extent that
  they provide transportation of students in grades seven  through  twelve
  to a school outside the district, consolidated school districts, central
  school  districts,  central  high  school  districts,  union free school
  districts, except special act school districts  as  defined  in  section
  four   thousand   one  of  this  chapter,  and  city  school  districts.
  Notwithstanding any provision contained in this chapter to the contrary,
  the transportation  aid  provided,  pursuant  to  subdivision  seven  of
  section  thirty-six  hundred two of this article and this part shall not
  be apportioned and paid to any school district not  maintaining  a  home
  school,  or  to a common school for pupils in kindergarten through grade
  six.
    2. a. "Pupil" means a child for whom transportation aid  is  paid  and
  who  lives  more than one and one-half miles from the school which he or
  she attends, measured by the nearest available road to such school, or a
  child who lives more than one mile from an approved route,  measured  by
  the  nearest  available road to such route, and also lives more than one
  and one-half miles from the school which  he  or  she  attends.  Nothing
  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed  to require a school
  district to furnish transportation to a child who, if a  student  in  an
  elementary  grade,  lives  less  than  two  miles or, if a student in an
  academic grade, lives less than three miles from the school which he  or
  she  attends, measured by the nearest available road. "Pupil" also means
  a child living more than one and one-half miles from the school which he
  or she attends who is transported between home and school by a  regional
  or  joint  transportation  system. "Pupil" also means a child of a pupil
  legally  attending  an  elementary  or  secondary  school  who  receives
  transportation  pursuant  to  paragraph  f of subdivision one of section
  thirty-six hundred thirty-five of this article and who lives  more  than
  one  and one-half miles from the school which his or her parent attends,
  measured by the nearest available road to such school, or such  a  child
  who  lives  more  than  one mile from an approved route, measured by the
  nearest available road to such route, and also lives more than  one  and
  one-half miles from the school which his or her parent legally attends.
    b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
  any school district which provides transportation pursuant to  an  order
  of  the  commissioner,  dated the fourth day of August, nineteen hundred
  seventy-eight, for pupils attending grades kindergarten through four who
  live more than eight-tenths of a mile but less  than  one  and  one-half
  miles  from  the  school  they  legally  attend  shall be entitled to an
  apportionment on the cost of such transportation pursuant to subdivision
  seven of section thirty-six hundred two of this article.
    c. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this  subdivision,
  any  school  district which provides transportation pursuant to an order
  of the commissioner,  dated  the  nineteenth  day  of  August,  nineteen
  hundred   seventy-seven,  for  elementary  pupils  who  live  more  than
  eight-tenths of a mile but less than one and  one-half  miles  from  the
  school  they  legally  attend,  or  such  other distance as the board of
  education may establish with the prior  approval  of  the  commissioner,
  shall be entitled to an apportionment on the cost of such transportation
  pursuant  to subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred two of this
  article.
    3. "Route" means a highway or highways over and upon  which  a  school
  bus  regularly  travels in accordance with a schedule maintained for the
  transportation of pupils from their homes to school.
    4. "Total annual mileage" means the actual mileage  for  all  purposes
  attributable  to  district-owned school buses for the school year period
  of July first  through  June  thirtieth,  based  on  odometer  readings,
  including  mileage  for  school  buses disposed of during the July first
  through June thirtieth period.
    5.  "Total  annual  allowable  mileage"  means  the actual mileage for
  transporting pupils to and from school once daily over scheduled  routes
  attributable  to  district-owned  or  leased school buses for the school
  year period  of  July  first  through  June  thirtieth,  based  odometer
  readings, including mileage for school buses disposed of during the July
  first through June thirtieth period.
    6.  "School  bus"  means any vehicle or other means of conveyance used
  for the purpose of transporting pupils.
    7. "Storage" means any school bus garage facilities or sites which may
  be approved by the commissioner.
    8. "Regional or joint transportation system"  means  a  transportation
  system  in  which  a school district participates pursuant to a contract
  executed in accordance with paragraph h of  subdivision  twenty-five  of
  section seventeen hundred nine of this chapter.
    9.  "District  share  of  the cost of regional or joint transportation
  systems" shall mean  the  share  of  the  cost  of  such  transportation
  prorated  among all the school district or districts and board or boards
  of cooperative educational services participating  in  the  regional  or
  joint  transportation,  as  determined  in  accordance  with regulations
  promulgated by the commissioner, provided that in no case shall there be
  any deduction made in determining transportation aid on the basis of bus
  mileage travelled  in  transporting  children  pursuant  to  a  contract
* * *