2006 New York Code - Universal Prekindergarten Program.
    §  3602-e.  Universal prekindergarten program. 1. Definitions. For the
  purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
* * *
  which  funds  will  first  become  available in such school year and are
  required to form an advisory board and conduct a public hearing pursuant
  to subdivision three of this section, provided that for grants  for  the
  nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight--ninety-nine  school  year,  such notice
  shall be given on  or  before  January  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-eight.
    * NB Effective until July 1, 2006
    * a.  Each year, the commissioner shall determine the school districts
  that would be eligible to receive funds pursuant to this section in  the
  following  school year based on pupil data on file with the commissioner
  on a date prescribed by  the  commissioner,  and  applying  the  formula
  specified  in  subdivision  ten  or ten-a of this section. No later than
  November fifteenth of the base year, the commissioner shall notify  such
  districts that they may be eligible for a grant pursuant to this section
  in  the  following  school  year, and shall identify those districts for
  which funds will first become available in  such  school  year  and  are
  required to form an advisory board and conduct a public hearing pursuant
  to  subdivision  three of this section, provided that for grants for the
  nineteen hundred  ninety-eight--ninety-nine  school  year,  such  notice
  shall  be  given  on  or  before  January thirty-first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-eight,  and  for  grants  for  the two thousand six--two thousand
  seven school year, such  notice  shall  be  given  on  or  before  April
  thirtieth, two thousand six.
    * NB Effective July 1, 2006
    b.  The  board  of regents and the commissioner shall develop criteria
  for awarding all grants pursuant to this section. The commissioner shall
  give preference  to  those  applications  which  demonstrate  innovative
  methods   for   serving  eligible  children,  are  strong  collaborative
  arrangements which maximize, to the extent possible, the utilization  of
  existing  resources  of  the  school district, eligible agencies and the
  community, have an immediate capacity for providing services, and  which
  can  most  effectively  address the prekindergarten needs of each of the
  eligible children.
    10. Prekindergarten aid. a. Definitions. (1) For aid  payable  in  the
  school   year   nineteen   hundred  ninety-eight--ninety-nine,  aid  per
  prekindergarten pupil shall equal the sum of six hundred dollars and the
  product of  four  thousand  dollars  and  the  adjusted  sharing  ratio,
  provided however that the aid per prekindergarten pupil is not less than
  two thousand seven hundred dollars, nor more than four thousand dollars.
    (1-a)   For   aid   payable   in  the  school  year  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-nine--two thousand and the school year two thousand--two thousand
  one, aid per prekindergarten pupil shall equal the sum  of  six  hundred
  dollars  and  the  product  of  four  thousand  dollars and the adjusted
  sharing ratio, provided however that the aid per  prekindergarten  pupil
  is  not less than two thousand seven hundred nor more than four thousand
  dollars,  and  provided  further  that  for  aid  payable  in  the   two
  thousand--two thousand one school year the aid per prekindergarten pupil
  shall  be the amount calculated and deemed to be final based on data set
  forth for each school district in the school aid  computer  listing  for
  that  school  year  which was produced by the commissioner in support of
  the education, labor and family assistance budget.
    (1-b) For aid  payable  in  the  school  year  two  thousand  one--two
  thousand  two  and thereafter, aid per prekindergarten pupil shall equal
  the sum of two hundred sixty dollars and the product  of  four  thousand
  dollars  and  the  adjusted sharing ratio, provided however that the aid
  per prekindergarten pupil is not less than two thousand  nor  more  than
  four thousand dollars.
    (2)  The adjusted sharing ratio shall be the product of the district's
  state sharing ratio for comprehensive operating aid calculated  pursuant
  to  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  three  of  section three thousand six
  hundred two of this article and the adjustment factor.
    (3)  For  aid  payable   in   the   school   year   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-eight--ninety-nine,  the  adjustment  factor shall be computed by
  adding to one the quotient of (i) the positive remainder resulting  when
  nine hundred twenty-three thousandths is subtracted from the quotient of
  the extraordinary needs count divided by the district's base year public
  school  enrollment,  divided  by  (ii) forty-seven thousandths, provided
  however that such factor shall not be less than one.
    (3-a)  For  aid  payable  in  the   school   year   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-nine--two  thousand,  the  adjustment factor shall be computed by
  adding to one the quotient of (i) the positive remainder resulting  when
  nine  hundred  three  thousandths is subtracted from the quotient of the
  extraordinary needs count divided by the  district's  base  year  public
  school  enrollment,  divided  by  (ii) forty-seven thousandths, provided
  however that such factor shall not be less than one.
    (3-b) For aid payable in the school year  two  thousand--two  thousand
  one,  the  adjustment  factor  shall  be  computed  by adding to one the
  quotient of (i) the positive  remainder  resulting  when  eight  hundred
  ninety-five   thousandths   is  subtracted  from  the  quotient  of  the
  extraordinary  needs  count  divided  by the district's base year public
  school enrollment, divided by  (ii)  forty-seven  thousandths,  provided
  however that such factor shall not be less than one.
* * *