2006 New York Code - Supervisors Of Attendance; Attendance Teachers; Attendance Officers; Appointment, Compensation, Powers And Duties.
    § 3213. Supervisors  of  attendance;  attendance  teachers; attendance
* * *
  superintendent, subject to appeal  to  the  commissioner  of  education,
  shall  exercise  the  powers  and  duties of the town board with respect
  thereto.  An  attendance  officer  appointed  for  a  town  shall   have
  jurisdiction  over  all  school  districts  of  the  town  which are not
  otherwise provided for by this section. He shall  be  removable  at  the
  pleasure  of  the  district  superintendent.  His  compensation  and his
  necessary expenses in  attending  conferences  called  by  the  district
  superintendent shall be a town charge.
    c.  In case a school district shall include territory lying within the
  boundaries of more than one town, the attendance  officer  appointed  by
  the  town  in  which  the schoolhouse is located shall have jurisdiction
  over the entire school district.
    2.  Powers  and  duties.  a.  Arrest  of  truants.  A  supervisor   of
  attendance,  attendance  teacher  or attendance officer, as the case may
  be, may arrest without warrant any minor who is unlawfully  absent  from
  attendance  upon  instruction.  He  shall  forthwith  place the minor so
  arrested in attendance upon required instruction and  shall  notify  the
  parent  or  guardian of the minor, and he may then begin proceedings for
  his commitment as a school delinquent or  arraign  him  before  a  court
  having  jurisdiction.  Where  a minor resides in one school district and
  attends school in another school district, the supervisor of attendance,
  attendance teacher or attendance officer of the district where the minor
  resides  and  the  supervisor  of  attendance,  attendance  teacher   or
  attendance officer of the district where said minor attends school shall
  have  concurrent  jurisdiction  with  reference to said minor and to the
  person or persons in parental relation to him.
    b. Right of entry.
    (1) A supervisor  of  attendance,  attendance  teacher  or  attendance
  officer, as the case may be, in the performance of his duties, may enter
  during business hours any factory, mercantile or other establishment, or
  other  place in which a minor is believed to be employed within the city
  or school district in which he is appointed, and shall  be  entitled  to
  examine  on demand the employment certificates or work permits of minors
  therein employed, for  whose  lawful  employment  such  certificates  or
  permits are required by the provisions of part one of this article.
    (2)  He  may also enter any public place during the hours in which the
  public have access thereto, to ascertain if any minor is therein who  is
  required  to  attend  upon  instruction by the provisions of part one of
  this article, or engaged in a street trade contrary to the provisions of
  part one of this article, or to collect  information  required  for  the
  school census.
    c.  Notification  upon  absence.  It shall be the duty of every school
  district to inform persons in parental  relation  to  elementary  school
* * *