2006 New York Code - Attendance Of Minors Upon Full Time Day Instruction.
    § 3205. Attendance  of minors upon full time day instruction. 1. a. In
  each school district of the state, each minor from six to sixteen  years
  of age shall attend upon full time instruction.
    b.  Each  minor  from  six  to  sixteen  years  of  age  on  an Indian
  reservation shall attend upon full time day instruction.
    c. For purposes of this article, a minor who becomes six years of  age
  on  or before the first of December in any school year shall be required
  to attend upon full  time  instruction  from  the  first  day  that  the
  appropriate  public  schools  are in session in September of such school
  year, and a minor who becomes six  years  of  age  after  the  first  of
  December  in  any school year shall be required to attend upon full time
  instruction from the first day of session in  the  following  September;
  and,  except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,
  shall be required to remain in attendance until the last day of  session
  in the school year in which the minor becomes sixteen years of age.
    2.  Exceptions.  a.  A minor who has completed a four-year high school
  course of study shall not be subject to the provisions of  part  one  of
  this article in respect to required attendance upon instruction.
    b. A minor for whom application for a full-time employment certificate
  has  been  made  and who is eligible therefor may, though unemployed, be
  permitted to attend part time school not less than twenty hours per week
  instead of full time school.
    c. The board of education of the  Syracuse  city  school  district  is
  hereby  authorized  to  require  minors  who are five years of age on or
  before December first to attend kindergarten instruction.  However,  the
  provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to:
    (i)  Minors whose parents elect not to enroll their children in school
  until the following September.
    (ii) Students enrolled in non-public schools or in home instruction.
    3. In each school district, the board of education shall have power to
  require minors from sixteen to  seventeen  years  of  age  who  are  not
  employed  to attend upon full time day instruction until the last day of
  session in the school year in which the student becomes seventeen  years
  of age.