2006 New York Code - Eligible Applicants; Applications; Submission.
    §   2851.   Eligible   applicants;  applications;  submission.  1.  An
  application to establish a charter school may be submitted by  teachers,
* * *
  identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
    (l) A description of the ages and grade levels to  be  served  by  the
  school.
    (m)  Identification  and  background information on all applicants and
  proposed members of the board of trustees.
    (n) The school calendar and school day schedule, which  shall  provide
  at  least  as  much instruction time during a school year as required of
  other public schools.
    (o) Types and amounts of insurance coverage  to  be  obtained  by  the
  school,  which  shall include adequate insurance for liability, property
  loss and the personal injury  of  students.  The  commissioner  and  the
  superintendent  of  insurance  may  jointly  promulgate  regulations  to
  implement the provisions of this paragraph.
    (p) The term of the proposed charter,  which  shall  not  exceed  five
  years.
    (q)  Evidence  of  adequate  community support for and interest in the
  charter school sufficient to allow the school to reach  its  anticipated
  enrollment,  and  an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal
  impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
    (r) A description of the health and food services to  be  provided  to
  students attending the school.
    (s)  Methods  and strategies for serving students with disabilities in
  compliance with all federal laws and regulations relating thereto.
    (t)  Procedures  to  be  followed  in  the  case  of  the  closure  or
  dissolution of the charter school, including provisions for the transfer
  of  students  and  student  records  to the school district in which the
  charter school is located and for the disposition of the school's assets
  to the school district in which the charter school is located or another
  charter school located within the school district.
    (u) Requirements for the grant of a diploma, if the school serves  the
  twelfth grade.
    (v)  A  code  of  ethics for the charter school, setting forth for the
  guidance of its  trustees,  officers  and  employees  the  standards  of
  conduct expected of them.
    (w)  A  description of the residential facilities, if any, provided by
  the charter school.
    (x) Any other information  relevant  to  the  issuance  of  a  charter
  required by the charter entity.
    3.  An  applicant shall submit the application to a charter entity for
  approval. For purposes of this article, a charter entity shall be:
    (a) The board of education  of  a  school  district  eligible  for  an
  apportionment  of  aid  under  subdivision  twelve of section thirty-six
  hundred two of this chapter, provided that a board  of  education  shall
  not  approve  an  application  for  a  school to be operated outside the
  school district's geographic boundaries and further provided that  in  a
  city  having  a population of one million or more, the chancellor of any
* * *