2006 New York Code - Eligible Applicants; Applications; Submission.
    §   2851.   Eligible   applicants;  applications;  submission.  1.  An
  application to establish a charter school may be submitted by  teachers,
* * *
  school  administrators  and other school employees, and a description of
  staff responsibilities.
    (h) The rules and procedures by which  students  may  be  disciplined,
  including  but  not  limited to expulsion or suspension from the school,
  which shall be consistent with the requirements of due process and  with
  federal  laws  and  regulations governing the placement of students with
  disabilities.
    (i) The number of students to be served by the  school,  which  number
  shall  be  at  least  fifty  at  a single site and the minimum number of
  teachers to be employed at the school, which shall be  at  least  three.
  Provided,  however,  that  a  charter  school may serve fewer than fifty
  students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school's first  year
  of  operation  or  if the applicant presents a compelling justification,
  such as the school would serve a geographically remote region.
    (j) Information regarding the facilities to be  used  by  the  school,
  including  the  location of the school, if known, and the means by which
  pupils will be transported to and from the school. If the facilities  to
  be used by the proposed school are not known at the time the application
  is  submitted,  the  applicant  shall  notify the charter entity and, if
  applicable, the board of regents within ten business days  of  acquiring
  facilities  for  such school; provided, however, that the charter school
  must  obtain a certificate of occupancy for such facilities prior to the
  date on which instruction is to commence at the school.
    (k) The name of the proposed charter school, which shall  include  the
  words  "charter  school"  and  which  shall  not  include  the  name  or
  identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
    (l) A description of the ages and grade levels to  be  served  by  the
  school.
    (m)  Identification  and  background information on all applicants and
  proposed members of the board of trustees.
    (n) The school calendar and school day schedule, which  shall  provide
  at  least  as  much instruction time during a school year as required of
  other public schools.
    (o) Types and amounts of insurance coverage  to  be  obtained  by  the
  school,  which  shall include adequate insurance for liability, property
  loss and the personal injury  of  students.  The  commissioner  and  the
  superintendent  of  insurance  may  jointly  promulgate  regulations  to
  implement the provisions of this paragraph.
    (p) The term of the proposed charter,  which  shall  not  exceed  five
  years.
    (q)  Evidence  of  adequate  community support for and interest in the
  charter school sufficient to allow the school to reach  its  anticipated
  enrollment,  and  an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal
  impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
* * *
  guidance of its  trustees,  officers  and  employees  the  standards  of
  conduct expected of them.
    (w)  A  description of the residential facilities, if any, provided by
  the charter school.
    (x) Any other information  relevant  to  the  issuance  of  a  charter
  required by the charter entity.
    3.  An  applicant shall submit the application to a charter entity for
  approval. For purposes of this article, a charter entity shall be:
    (a) The board of education  of  a  school  district  eligible  for  an
  apportionment  of  aid  under  subdivision  twelve of section thirty-six
  hundred two of this chapter, provided that a board  of  education  shall
  not  approve  an  application  for  a  school to be operated outside the
  school district's geographic boundaries and further provided that  in  a
  city  having  a population of one million or more, the chancellor of any
  such city school district shall be the  charter  entity  established  by
  this paragraph;
    (b) The board of trustees of the state university of New York; or
    (c) The board of regents.
    The  board  of  regents shall be the only entity authorized to issue a
  charter pursuant to this article. Notwithstanding any provision of  this
  subdivision  to  the  contrary,  an application for the conversion of an
  existing public school to a charter school shall be  submitted  to,  and
  may  only  be approved by, the charter entity set forth in paragraph (a)
  of this subdivision.  Any  such  application  for  conversion  shall  be
  consistent  with this section, and the charter entity shall require that
  the parents or guardians of a majority of the students then enrolled  in
  the  existing  public school vote in favor of converting the school to a
  charter school.
    4. Charters may be renewed, upon application, for a term of up to five
  years in accordance with the provisions of this article for the issuance
  of such charters pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred  fifty-two  of
  this  article;  provided,  however,  that  a  renewal  application shall
  include:
    (a) A report of the progress of the charter school  in  achieving  the
  educational objectives set forth in the charter.
    (b)  A  detailed  financial  statement  that  discloses  the  cost  of
  administration,  instruction  and  other  spending  categories  for  the
  charter  school  that  will  allow  a  comparison of such costs to other
  schools, both public and private. Such statement  shall  be  in  a  form
  prescribed by the board of regents.
    (c)  Copies  of  each  of  the  annual  reports  of the charter school
  required by subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred  fifty-seven
  of  this  article,  including  the  charter  school report cards and the
  certified financial statements.
    (d) Indications of parent and student satisfaction.
* * *