2006 New York Code - Conditions Under Which Library Systems Are Entitled To State Aid.
    § 272. Conditions  under  which  library systems are entitled to state
  aid.  1. Public library systems. a. The term "public library system"  as
* * *
  the agreement, plans or conditions upon which such provisional  approval
  was  based. In such case a public library system shall not thereafter be
  entitled to state aid pursuant to this section or  section  two  hundred
  seventy-three  unless  and  until  its  plan of library service is again
  approved by the commissioner.
    j. (1) In the event that the sum total of local sponsor support raised
  by local taxation exclusive of the sum raised for  capital  expenditures
  for  the  support of a public library system and participating libraries
  in a twelve month period is less than  ninety-five  per  centum  of  the
  average  of  the  amounts raised for such purposes by local taxation for
  the two preceding twelve month periods, the  state  aid  to  which  such
  library   system  would  otherwise  be  entitled  shall  be  reduced  by
  twenty-five per centum. Such state aid  shall  likewise  be  reduced  by
  twenty-five per centum in the event that the public library system shall
  refuse  after  reasonable  notice to make provision for the expansion of
  the  area served in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner.
  Upon receipt of annual  systems  and  participating  libraries  activity
  reports   satisfactory  to  the  commissioner,  the  commissioner  shall
  determine the amount of any  underpayment  or  overpayments  related  to
  maintenance of effort and shall apply such adjustment to the next annual
  payment  due such library system. In the first year in which any library
  system changes its reporting from the calendar year  to  a  fiscal  year
  other  than  the  calendar  year, it shall file any additional reporting
  schedules deemed necessary  by  the  commissioner  for  the  purpose  of
  determining  maintenance  of effort as required herein, in order that no
  period of time shall be exempt from such requirement.
    (2) In the  event  that  the  total  sum  raised  by  local  taxation,
  exclusive of the sum raised for capital expenditures, for the support of
  a  central  library of a public library system in a twelve month period,
  is less than ninety-five per centum of the average of the amounts raised
  for such purposes by local taxation for the two preceding  twelve  month
  periods,  the  state aid to which such library system would otherwise be
  entitled for the development of its central library shall be reduced  by
  twenty-five  per centum. Upon receipt of annual central library activity
  reports  satisfactory  to  the  commissioner,  the  commissioner   shall
  determine  the  amount  of  any  underpayment or overpayments related to
  maintenance of effort and shall apply such adjustment to the next annual
  payment due such library system. In the first year in which any  library
  system  changes  its  reporting  from the calendar year to a fiscal year
  other than the calendar year, it shall  file  any  additional  reporting
  schedules  deemed  necessary  by  the  commissioner  for  the purpose of
  determining maintenance of effort as required herein, in order  that  no
  period of time shall be exempt from such requirement.
    * (3) The commissioner may waive the requirements of subparagraphs one
  and  two  of  this  paragraph,  if  the commissioner determines that the
  application of such subparagraphs would result in excessive hardship for
  the public library  system  or  central  library  brought  about  by  an
  extraordinary  change in a local sponsor's economic condition, loss by a
  local sponsor of state aid to local governments provided  under  section
  fifty-four  of  the  state  finance  law, or by a natural disaster. Such
  waiver may be granted only one time to each  public  library  system  or
  central  library  within five calendar years. The commissioner may grant
  such waiver for a period of up to two consecutive  calendar  years.  The
  commissioner shall report any waivers granted under this subparagraph to
  the  speaker of the assembly, the temporary president of the senate, the
  chairs of the legislative fiscal committees  and  the  director  of  the
  division of the budget.
    * NB Repealed January 1, 2011
    * (4)  A  "local  sponsor"  shall  mean  any municipality, district or
  school district, as  defined  in  the  general  municipal  law,  or  any
  combination thereof.
    * NB Repealed January 1, 2011
    k.  In  promulgating  regulations and approving, rejecting or revoking
  plans of library service pursuant to this section,  consideration  shall
  be given to:
    (1)  The  prevention  of unreasonable discrimination among the persons
  served by such public library system.
    (2) The need for rapid expansion of library facilities  in  areas  not
  now served.
    (3)  The  need  of  each  public  library  system for the professional
  services of an adequate number of  librarians  having,  in  addition  to
  general  familiarity  with  literature, special training with respect to
  book selection and organization for library use.
    (4)  The  need  for a book stock sufficient in size and varied in kind
  and subject matter.
    (5) The need for regular fresh additions to book stock.
    (6) The need for adequate books, materials and facilities for research
  and information as well as for recreational reading.
    (7) The need for libraries, branches, and other outlets convenient  in
  location, and with adequate hours of service.
    (8) The desirability for the integration of existing libraries and new
  libraries  into  systems  serving  a  sufficiently  large  population to
  support adequate library service at a reasonable cost.
    (9) The need for the economic  and  efficient  utilization  of  public
  funds.
* * *