2006 New York Code - Use Of Public And Indian Libraries.
    § 262. Use  of public and Indian libraries.  Every library established
  under section two hundred fifty-five of this chapter  shall  be  forever
  free  to  the  inhabitants  of  the  municipality  or district or Indian
  reservation, which establishes  it,  subject  always  to  rules  of  the
  library  trustees  who  shall  have  authority to exclude any person who
  wilfully  violates  such  rules;  and  the  trustees  may,  under   such
  conditions as they think expedient, extend the privileges of the library
  to  persons  living  outside  such  municipality  or  district or Indian
  reservation.