2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Assistant, District Or Other Superintendents, Teachers And Other Employees; Their Salaries, Et Cetera.
    § 2573. Appointment  of  assistant, district or other superintendents,
* * *
  subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter,  the
  probationary  period shall not exceed two years; provided, however, that
  in cities with a population of one million or more, a teacher  appointed
  under  a  newly  created  license,  for  teachers  of reading and of the
  emotionally handicapped, to a position which the teacher has held for at
  least two years prior to such appointment while  serving  on  tenure  in
  another  license  area  who  was  not  dismissed  as a result of charges
  brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three  thousand  twenty-a
  of  this chapter, the probationary period shall be one year. The service
  of a person appointed to any of such positions may  be  discontinued  at
  any  time  during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
  superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
  Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall
  be so notified by the superintendent of schools  in  writing  not  later
  than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary
  period.  In  city  school  districts having a population of four hundred
  thousand or  more,  persons  with  licenses  obtained  as  a  result  of
  examinations  announced  subsequent  to  the  twenty-second  day of May,
  nineteen hundred sixty-nine appointed upon conditions that all announced
  requirements for the position be fulfilled within a specified period  of
  time,  shall  not acquire tenure unless and until such requirements have
  been completed within the time specified for  the  fulfillment  of  such
  requirements, notwithstanding the expiration of any probationary period.
  In  all  other  city  school districts subject to the provisions of this
  article, failure to maintain certification as required by  this  article
  and  by  the regulations of the commissioner of education shall be cause
  for removal within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
    (b) Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and  all  other
  members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,
  assistant,   district   and  community  superintendents  and  examiners,
  authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four  of  this  article,
  shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of
  the  superintendent  or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period
  of three years. The service  of  a  person  appointed  to  any  of  such
  positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
  on  the  recommendation  of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
  vote of the board of education.
    2. The chancellor shall require, in  anticipation  of  the  reasonable
  needs  of  the  school  system, that interviews and performance tests be
* * *
  operators,   secretaries,   stenographers,   copyists,    statisticians,
  janitors,  custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative
  employees of a board of education, unless  otherwise  provided  in  this
  chapter,  shall  be  appointed for a probationary period provided in the
  civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person
  appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the  board  of
  education  at any time during such probationary period. Such persons who
  have served the full probationary period  shall  hold  their  respective
  positions  during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
  shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative
  vote of a majority of the board.
    5. At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed
  for such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report
  to the board of education recommending for permanent  appointment  those
  persons  who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such
  persons and all others employed in the teaching, service of the  schools
  of  a  city,  who  have  served  the  full  probationary period, or have
  rendered  satisfactorily  an  equivalent period of service prior to June
  eighth,  nineteen  hundred  seventeen,  shall  hold   their   respective
  positions  during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
  shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as  provided  by
  section three thousand twenty-a of such law. In a city in which teachers
  did  not  have  permanent  tenure  under the laws in force prior to June
  eighth, nineteen hundred seventeen, such teachers shall be  entitled  to
  receive  permanent  appointments  after  serving the probationary period
  fixed by the board of education as herein provided.
    6. In a city having a population of four hundred thousand or more,  at
  the  expiration  of  the  probationary term of any persons appointed for
  such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report  to
  the  board  of  education  recommending  for permanent appointment those
  persons who have been found satisfactory and  such  board  of  education
  shall   immediately   thereafter   issue   to   such  persons  permanent
  certificates of appointment. Such persons and all others employed in the
  teaching service of the schools of such city, who have served  the  full
  probationary  period,  or  have  rendered  satisfactorily  an equivalent
  period of  service  prior  to  March  twenty-seventh,  nineteen  hundred
  thirty-five,  shall  receive  permanent  certificates to teach issued to
  them by the certificating authority, except  as  otherwise  provided  in
  subdivision  ten-a  of  this  section,  and  shall hold their respective
  positions during good behavior and satisfactory  teaching  service,  and
* * *