2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Assistant, District Or Other Superintendents, Teachers And Other Employees; Their Salaries, Et Cetera.
    § 2573. Appointment  of  assistant, district or other superintendents,
  teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera. 1. (a) Teachers
  and all other members of  the  teaching  staff,  authorized  by  section
  twenty-five  hundred  fifty-four  of this article, shall be appointed by
  the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of
  schools, for a probationary period of three years, except  that  in  the
  case  of  a  teacher  who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular
  substitute for a period of two years or as  a  seasonally  licensed  per
  session  teacher  of  swimming  in  day  schools  who has served in that
  capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to  teach  the
  same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period
  shall  be  limited to one year; provided, however, that in the case of a
  teacher who has been appointed on  tenure  in  another  school  district
  within  the  state,  the  school district where currently employed, or a
  board of cooperative educational services, and  who  was  not  dismissed
  from  such  district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to
  subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter,  the
  probationary  period shall not exceed two years; provided, however, that
  in cities with a population of one million or more, a teacher  appointed
  under  a  newly  created  license,  for  teachers  of reading and of the
  emotionally handicapped, to a position which the teacher has held for at
  least two years prior to such appointment while  serving  on  tenure  in
  another  license  area  who  was  not  dismissed  as a result of charges
  brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three  thousand  twenty-a
  of  this chapter, the probationary period shall be one year. The service
  of a person appointed to any of such positions may  be  discontinued  at
  any  time  during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
  superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
  Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall
  be so notified by the superintendent of schools  in  writing  not  later
  than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary
  period.  In  city  school  districts having a population of four hundred
  thousand or  more,  persons  with  licenses  obtained  as  a  result  of
  examinations  announced  subsequent  to  the  twenty-second  day of May,
  nineteen hundred sixty-nine appointed upon conditions that all announced
  requirements for the position be fulfilled within a specified period  of
  time,  shall  not acquire tenure unless and until such requirements have
  been completed within the time specified for  the  fulfillment  of  such
  requirements, notwithstanding the expiration of any probationary period.
  In  all  other  city  school districts subject to the provisions of this
  article, failure to maintain certification as required by  this  article
  and  by  the regulations of the commissioner of education shall be cause
  for removal within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
    (b) Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and  all  other
  members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,
  assistant,   district   and  community  superintendents  and  examiners,
  authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four  of  this  article,
  shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of
  the  superintendent  or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period
  of three years. The service  of  a  person  appointed  to  any  of  such
  positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
  on  the  recommendation  of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
  vote of the board of education.
    2. The chancellor shall require, in  anticipation  of  the  reasonable
  needs  of  the  school  system, that interviews and performance tests be
  conducted for  teaching  service  positions,  pursuant  to  section  two
* * *