2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Assistant, District Or Other Superintendents, Teachers And Other Employees; Their Salaries, Et Cetera.
    § 2573. Appointment  of  assistant, district or other superintendents,
* * *
  education  at any time during such probationary period. Such persons who
  have served the full probationary period  shall  hold  their  respective
  positions  during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
  shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative
  vote of a majority of the board.
    5. At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed
  for such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report
  to the board of education recommending for permanent  appointment  those
  persons  who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such
  persons and all others employed in the teaching, service of the  schools
  of  a  city,  who  have  served  the  full  probationary period, or have
  rendered  satisfactorily  an  equivalent period of service prior to June
  eighth,  nineteen  hundred  seventeen,  shall  hold   their   respective
  positions  during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
  shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as  provided  by
  section three thousand twenty-a of such law. In a city in which teachers
  did  not  have  permanent  tenure  under the laws in force prior to June
  eighth, nineteen hundred seventeen, such teachers shall be  entitled  to
  receive  permanent  appointments  after  serving the probationary period
  fixed by the board of education as herein provided.
    6. In a city having a population of four hundred thousand or more,  at
  the  expiration  of  the  probationary term of any persons appointed for
  such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report  to
  the  board  of  education  recommending  for permanent appointment those
  persons who have been found satisfactory and  such  board  of  education
  shall   immediately   thereafter   issue   to   such  persons  permanent
  certificates of appointment. Such persons and all others employed in the
  teaching service of the schools of such city, who have served  the  full
  probationary  period,  or  have  rendered  satisfactorily  an equivalent
  period of  service  prior  to  March  twenty-seventh,  nineteen  hundred
  thirty-five,  shall  receive  permanent  certificates to teach issued to
  them by the certificating authority, except  as  otherwise  provided  in
  subdivision  ten-a  of  this  section,  and  shall hold their respective
  positions during good behavior and satisfactory  teaching  service,  and
  shall  not  be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by
  section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
    8. No charges under this section shall  be  brought  more  than  three
  years  after  the  occurrence  of the alleged incompetency or misconduct
  except where the charge is of misconduct which  resulted  in  conviction
  for a crime.
    9.  No  principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed
* * *
    12. The salaries of all members of the supervising and teaching  force
  and  of  all  employees  and  for all positions authorized under section
  twenty-five hundred four of this article shall continue to be not  lower
  than  such  salaries  were  on  June eighth, nineteen hundred seventeen.
  Rules and regulations shall be adopted governing  excusing  of  absences
  and for the granting of leaves of absence either with or without pay.
    13.  Teachers  appointed  in  the schools or classes maintained in the
  institutions controlled by the department of correction of the  city  of
  New  York  shall  be appointed by the commissioner of correction of such
  city upon the nomination of the superintendent of schools of  such  city
  and  shall  be  licensed  by  the  board  of  examiners  of the board of
  education of such city.
    15. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no  period  in
  any  school year for which there is no required service and/or for which
  no compensation is provided shall in any event  constitute  a  break  or
  suspension  of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any
  of the persons hereinabove described.
    16. In the city school district of the city of New York, the board  of
  education shall ascertain prior to August first, nineteen hundred sixty,
  and  annually  thereafter  the  number  of  appointments  which  will be
  required for the duration of not less than a term of the ensuing  school
  year  by  reason of leaves of absence granted to members of the teaching
  staff serving on tenure. The board shall thereupon  establish  and  make
  appointments  to  positions  of  replacement teachers in a number which,
  including any such teachers already  serving  as  a  result  of  earlier
  appointment,  shall  be  at  least  equal,  if possible, and, if not, as
  nearly as possible, to two-thirds of the minimum number of such teachers
  expected to be absent on leave at any one  time.  Such  positions  shall
  constitute  a pool from which the board shall assign teachers to replace
  the teachers who are absent on leave. Appointments to such positions  of
  replacement  teachers  shall be made from the appropriate eligible lists
  for the positions for which such replacement teachers will  be  required
  as determined by the board. Such positions of replacement teachers shall
  be  in all respects permanent positions in the school system and persons
  duly  appointed  by the board to such positions shall be entitled to the
  rights of tenure and retirement accruing to  persons  serving  in  other
  permanent  teaching  positions, except that no replacement teacher shall
  be entitled to the special limitation of the probationary period to  one
  year  provided  for certain teachers by subdivision one of this section.
  Upon acceptance of appointment as replacement teacher, the name of  each
* * *