2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Assistant, District Or Other Superintendents, Teachers And Other Employees; Their Salaries, Et Cetera.
    § 2573. Appointment  of  assistant, district or other superintendents,
  teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera. 1. (a) Teachers
  and all other members of  the  teaching  staff,  authorized  by  section
  twenty-five  hundred  fifty-four  of this article, shall be appointed by
  the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of
  schools, for a probationary period of three years, except  that  in  the
  case  of  a  teacher  who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular
  substitute for a period of two years or as  a  seasonally  licensed  per
  session  teacher  of  swimming  in  day  schools  who has served in that
  capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to  teach  the
  same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period
  shall  be  limited to one year; provided, however, that in the case of a
  teacher who has been appointed on  tenure  in  another  school  district
  within  the  state,  the  school district where currently employed, or a
  board of cooperative educational services, and  who  was  not  dismissed
  from  such  district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to
  subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter,  the
  probationary  period shall not exceed two years; provided, however, that
  in cities with a population of one million or more, a teacher  appointed
  under  a  newly  created  license,  for  teachers  of reading and of the
  emotionally handicapped, to a position which the teacher has held for at
  least two years prior to such appointment while  serving  on  tenure  in
  another  license  area  who  was  not  dismissed  as a result of charges
  brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three  thousand  twenty-a
  of  this chapter, the probationary period shall be one year. The service
  of a person appointed to any of such positions may  be  discontinued  at
  any  time  during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
  superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
  Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall
  be so notified by the superintendent of schools  in  writing  not  later
  than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary
  period.  In  city  school  districts having a population of four hundred
  thousand or  more,  persons  with  licenses  obtained  as  a  result  of
  examinations  announced  subsequent  to  the  twenty-second  day of May,
  nineteen hundred sixty-nine appointed upon conditions that all announced
  requirements for the position be fulfilled within a specified period  of
  time,  shall  not acquire tenure unless and until such requirements have
  been completed within the time specified for  the  fulfillment  of  such
  requirements, notwithstanding the expiration of any probationary period.
* * *
  subdivision  ten-a  of  this  section,  and  shall hold their respective
  positions during good behavior and satisfactory  teaching  service,  and
  shall  not  be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by
  section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
    8. No charges under this section shall  be  brought  more  than  three
  years  after  the  occurrence  of the alleged incompetency or misconduct
  except where the charge is of misconduct which  resulted  in  conviction
  for a crime.
    9.  No  principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed
  to the teaching force of a city  who  does  not  possess  qualifications
  required  under this chapter and under the regulations prescribed by the
  commissioner of education for the persons employed in such positions  in
  the  schools  of  the  cities of the state, but a board of education may
  prescribe additional or higher qualifications for the  persons  employed
  in any of such positions.
    10.  (a)  In  a  city  having  a  population  of  one million or more,
  recommendations for appointment to the teaching service  shall  be  from
  the  first  three persons chosen by random selection from the qualifying
  eligible lists prepared by the chancellor. Competitive eligible lists in
  existence at the time of enactment of  this  subdivision  shall  not  be
  merged  and  any  such  lists  shall be exhausted or have expired before
  nominations are made  from  a  qualifying  list  of  a  subsequent  date
  promulgated   hereunder.   Qualifying  eligible  lists  for  supervisory
  positions shall be merged with any subsequently promulgated lists in the
  same license area so that there shall  be  one  continuing  non-expiring
  eligible  list for each license area. No competitive eligible list shall
  remain in force for a longer period than four years, nor have a life  of
  less  than  three years. No competitive eligible list now in force shall
  terminate any sooner than four years from  the  date  on  which  it  was
  promulgated.  The  board  of  education,  on  the  recommendation of the
  chancellor shall designate, subject to  the  other  provisions  of  this
  chapter,  the  kind  and  grades of licenses which shall be required for
  service as principal, branch principal, director, supervisor or  teacher
  of a special branch, head of department, assistant, school psychiatrist,
  school  psychologist,  school  medical  inspector, school social worker,
  school social caseworker, school secretary, industrial or  trade  helper
  in  vocational  schools,  school librarian, laboratory assistant, or any
  other  position  of  the  teaching  staff together with the academic and
  professional qualifications required for each kind or grade of  license.
  No  person  required  to  have  a  license  under the provisions of this
  chapter in order to be employed in a position who  does  not  have  such
* * *