2006 New York Code - Superintendent Of Schools Authorized To Require Medical Examination Of Certain Employees Of Certain Boards Of Education.
    § 2568. Superintendent   of  schools  authorized  to  require  medical
  examination of certain employees of certain boards of  education.    The
  superintendent  of  schools of a city having a population of one million
  or more shall be empowered to require any person employed by  the  board
  of  education  of  such  city  to  submit  to a medical examination by a
  physician or  school  medical  inspector  of  the  board,  in  order  to
  determine  the mental or physical capacity of such person to perform his
  duties, whenever it has been recommended in a  report  in  writing  that
  such  examination  should be made. Such report to the superintendent may
  be made only by a person under whose supervision or direction the person
  recommended  for  such  medical  examination  is  employed.  The  person
  required  to  submit to such medical examination shall be entitled to be
  accompanied by a physician or  other  person  of  his  own  choice.  The
  findings  upon  such examination shall be reported to the superintendent
  of schools and may be referred to and considered for the  evaluation  of
  service of the person examined or for disability retirement.