2006 New York Code - Officers.
§ 203. Officers. The elective officers of the university shall be a chancellor and a vice-chancellor who shall serve without salary, and such other officers as are deemed necessary by the regents, all of whom shall be chosen by ballot by the regents and shall hold office during their pleasure; but no election, removal or change of salary of an elective officer shall be made by less than six votes in favor thereof. Each regent and each elective officer shall, before entering on his duties, take and file with the secretary of state the oath of office required of state officers. The chancellor shall preside at all convocations and at all meetings of the regents, and confer all degrees which they shall authorize. In his absence or inability to act, the vice-chancellor, or if he be also absent, the senior regent present, shall perform all the duties and have all the powers of the chancellor.