2006 New York Code - Board Of Education; Election; Powers And Duties.
    § 1804. Board  of education; election; powers and duties. 1. Each such
  central school district  shall  be  managed  by  a  board  of  education
  consisting  of  five,  seven or nine members, which board shall have the
  same powers and duties as boards  of  education  in  union  free  school
  districts  as  prescribed  by  this  chapter. Except as provided in this
  article, all the provisions of this chapter or of any other general  law
  relating  to  or  affecting  union  free school districts shall apply to
  central districts organized as herein provided. The corporate  existence
  of  any  city  school district the territory of which is enlarged by the
  formation of a central school district pursuant to  this  article  shall
  continue  and  such  central  school  district  shall  be  and  shall be
  designated as a city  school  district  and  shall  be  subject  to  the
  provisions  of article fifty-one of this chapter and to those provisions
  of this article which  are  not  inconsistent  with  the  provisions  of
  article fifty-one.
    2.  The  first  board  of education shall be elected at the meeting at
  which  the  resolution  organizing  such  central  school  district  and
  establishing  a  central  school  is  adopted or in case the alternative
  voting procedure authorized by section eighteen hundred three-a of  this
  chapter  has  been  adopted,  at  the meeting referred to in subdivision
  seven of such section. It shall be the duty of  such  meeting  to  elect
  five, seven or nine members of the board of education who shall by order
  of  such  meeting be divided into a sufficient number of classes so that
  as nearly as possible an equal number of members shall be elected to the
  board each year.
    3. The number of members of the board of education of an organized and
  existing central school district may  be  increased  to  seven  or  nine
  members  in  the  same manner as increases are made in union free school
  districts. The number of members of a board containing nine members  may
  be  decreased  to  seven  or five members and the number of members of a
  board containing seven members may be decreased to five members  in  the
  same manner as decreases are made in union free school districts.
    * 4.  The  annual meeting and election in each central school district
  shall be held on the third Tuesday of May provided,  however  that  such
  annual  meeting  and election shall be held on the second Tuesday in May
  if the commissioner at the request of a local school board certifies  no
  later  than March first that such election would conflict with religious
  observances. Such annual meeting shall be conducted and the election  of
  members  of  the board shall be held in the same manner as in union free
  school districts organized and operating under the  provisions  of  this
  chapter.  The  board  of education of each central school district shall
  hold a budget hearing not less than seven nor more  than  fourteen  days
* * *
  payment  of  the  portion  payable  by  such  existing  district  of any
  outstanding indebtedness of such existing district which  shall  be  due
  and  payable or which may thereafter become due and payable. Any balance
  remaining after the payment of such indebtedness  shall  be  apportioned
  among  the  taxpayers  of such existing district as they appear upon the
  last completed town or city assessment roll preceding the date of  sale,
  providing  such  apportioned  sum shall equal or exceed five dollars and
  unless the voters of such existing district by a majority vote of  those
  present and voting at a special district meeting called for that purpose
  shall  vote  to  turn over the proceeds of such sale or disposal of such
  property to the central district to be  used  for  the  benefit  of  the
  central  district. Any balance of funds remaining in the treasury of the
  several districts included within the central school  district  on  July
  first  next  following  the  date  of  the establishment of such central
  school district, after paying all outstanding obligations then  due  and
  payable,  shall  be  turned  over to the treasurer of the central school
  district within thirty days thereafter and shall  become  available  for
  use  by the board of education of the central school district; provided,
  however, that if any such existing district shall have  any  obligations
  which shall become due and payable after such July first, so much of any
  such  balance  of  funds  as may be necessary shall be held in a special
  account by the treasurer of the central school district for the  purpose
  of  paying  the  principal of, and interest on, such obligations, as the
  same shall become due and payable from time to time. The  title  to  all
  property  erected  or  otherwise acquired after the organization of such
  central school  district  shall  be  vested  in  the  central  district,
  irrespective of the location of such property.
    b.  The  provisions  of  paragraph  a of this subdivision shall not be
  applicable to the property of any common or union free  school  district
  which,  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-four, shall become part
  of a central school district, nor to any central school district  which,
  after such date, shall become part of another central school district.
    c.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
  the board of education of a central school district may, by  resolution,
  after a period of at least seven years of centralization, sell any piece
  of  real  property  which such board shall deem to be of no use or value
  therefor. The sale of such property shall be without the approval of the
  qualified voters of the school district,  unless  a  petition  requiring
  that the question as to the sale of such property be submitted to a vote
* * *