2006 New York Code - Estimated Expenses For Ensuing Year.
    §  1716.  Estimated expenses for ensuing year. 1. It shall be the duty
  of the board of education of each district  to  present  at  the  annual
  budget  hearing  a  detailed statement in writing of the amount of money
  which will be  required  for  the  ensuing  year  for  school  purposes,
  specifying  the several purposes and the amount for each. The amount for
  each purpose estimated necessary for payments to boards  of  cooperative
  educational  services  shall  be  shown  in  full,  with no deduction of
  estimated state aid. The amount of state aid provided and its percentage
  relationship to the total expenditures shall also be shown. This section
  shall not be  construed  to  prevent  the  board  from  presenting  such
  statement  at  a  budget  hearing held not less than seven nor more than
  fourteen days prior to a special meeting called  for  the  purpose,  nor
  from presenting a supplementary and amended statement or estimate at any
  time.
    2.  Such  statement  shall be completed at least seven days before the
  budget hearing at which it is to be presented and copies  thereof  shall
  be  prepared  and  made available, upon request, to residents within the
  district during the period of fourteen days  immediately  preceding  the
  annual  meeting  and  election  or special district meeting at which the
  budget vote will occur and at such meeting or hearing. The  board  shall
  also  as  a  part of the notice required by section two thousand four of
  this chapter give notice of the date,  time  and  place  of  the  budget
  hearing  and  that  a  copy  of  such  statement  may be obtained by any
  resident in the district at each schoolhouse in the  district  in  which
  school  is  maintained during certain designated hours on each day other
  than a Saturday, Sunday or holiday during the fourteen days  immediately
  preceding   such   meeting.  The  board  shall  include  notice  of  the
  availability of such statement at least once during the school  year  in
  any district-wide mailing distributed.
    3.  Commencing  with  the  proposed  budget  for  the nineteen hundred
  ninety-seven--ninety-eight school year, such proposed budget shall be in
  plain language and shall be consistent with regulations  promulgated  by
  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  subdivision twenty-six of section three
  hundred five of this chapter. Categorization of and format for  revenue,
  including   payments  in  lieu  of  taxes,  property  tax  refunds  from
  certiorari  proceedings,  expenditure,  transfer,   and   fund   balance
  information  and  changes  in  such data from the prior year and, in the
  case of a resubmitted or amended budget,  changes  in  such  information
  from the prior year submitted budget, shall be complete and accurate and
  set  forth  in such a manner as to best promote public comprehension and
  readability.
    4. Commencing with  the  proposed  budget  for  the  nineteen  hundred
* * *