2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Superintendent Of Schools.
    §  1711.  Appointment  of  superintendent  of schools. 1. The board of
  education of any union free school district may appoint a superintendent
  consistent with the provisions of this section.
    2. Such superintendent shall possess, unless  otherwise  specified  by
  the  by-laws  of  the  board  of  education, the following powers and be
  charged with the following duties:
    a. To be the chief executive officer of the school  district  and  the
  educational system, and to have the right to speak on all matters before
  the board, but not to vote.
    b.  To  enforce  all  provisions  of law and all rules and regulations
  relating to the management of the schools and other educational,  social
  and  recreational  activities  under  the  direction  of  the  board  of
  education.
    c. To prepare the content of each course of study  authorized  by  the
  board  of  education. The content of each such course shall be submitted
  to the board of education for its approval and, when thus approved,  the
  superintendent  shall  cause  such  courses  of  study to be used in the
  grades, classes and schools for which they are authorized.
    d. To recommend suitable lists of textbooks to be used in the schools.
    e. To have supervision and direction of associate, assistant and other
  superintendents,   directors,   supervisors,    principals,    teachers,
  lecturers,  medical  inspectors,  nurses,  claims  auditors,  attendance
  officers, janitors and other persons employed in the management  of  the
  schools  or  the other educational activities of the district authorized
  by this chapter and under the direction and management of the  board  of
  education;  to transfer teachers from one school to another, or from one
  grade of the course of study to another grade in  such  course,  and  to
  report  immediately  such  transfers to such board for its consideration
  and actions; to report to such board violations of regulations and cases
  of insubordination, and to suspend  an  associate,  assistant  or  other
  superintendent,  director,  supervisor,  expert,  principal,  teacher or
  other employee until the next regular meeting of such  board,  when  all
  facts  relating  to  the  case  shall be submitted to such board for its
  consideration and action.
    f.  To  have  supervision  and  direction  over  the  enforcement  and
  observance  of  the  courses  of study, the examination and promotion of
  pupils, and over all other matters pertaining  to  playgrounds,  medical
  inspection,  recreation and social center work, libraries, lectures, and
  all other education  activities  under  the  management,  direction  and
  control of the board of education.
    3.  Such  superintendent  shall be under the direction of the board of
  education, which shall prescribe his or her powers and duties, except as
  otherwise  provided  in   subdivision   two   of   this   section.   The
  superintendent  shall  be  paid  a  salary,  to be fixed by the board of
  education, and he may be removed from office by a vote of  the  majority
  of  all  the  members  of such board, provided, however, that a board of
  education may enter into a  contract  with  such  superintendent  for  a
  period  of  not  less  than three and not more than five years, and upon
  such other terms  as  shall  be  mutually  acceptable  to  the  parties,
  including  but  not  limited  to,  fringe  benefits  and  procedures for
  termination by either party prior to the expiration of the term of  such
  contract.  The  services  of  such  a  superintendent  of schools may be
  discontinued at any time by a majority vote of the board  of  education,
  and  upon sixty days notice in writing to the superintendent of schools.
  The other terms of any such contract, including any provisions  relating
  to  an  increase in salary, compensation or other benefits, shall not be
  based on or tied to the terms of any contract or  collective  bargaining
  agreement  that  the  board  of  education  has  or  will enter with the
  teachers or other employees of the school district.
    4.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of law, the provisions
  of paragraph e of subdivision  two  of  this  section  relating  to  the
  transfer   of   teachers  may  be  modified  by  an  agreement  that  is
  collectively negotiated pursuant to the provisions of  article  fourteen
  of the civil service law.