2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Of Boards Of Education.
    §  1709.  Powers  and duties of boards of education. The said board of
  education of every union free school district shall have power,  and  it
  shall be its duty:
    1.  To  adopt  such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem
  proper in the discharge of the duties required under the  provisions  of
  this chapter.
    2.  To  establish  such rules and regulations concerning the order and
  discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof,  as  they
  may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.
    3. To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools
  shall  be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils
  and their transfer from one class or department  to  another,  as  their
  scholarship shall warrant.
    4.  To  prescribe  the  text-books  to  be used in the schools, and to
  compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to  the  provisions
  of  this  chapter,  and  to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys
  provided for that purpose.
    4-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional  materials  to
  be  used  in  the  schools  of  the  district  are available in a usable
  alternative format for each student with a  disability,  as  defined  in
  section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who
  is   a  qualified  individual  with  a  disability  as  defined  in  the
  rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C.  701)  as
  amended,  in  accordance  with  his  or her educational needs and course
  selection,  at  the  same  time  as  such  instructional  materials  are
* * *
  by  the  board,  in its discretion, to aid in the obtaining of qualified
  persons for such positions.
    * NB There are 2 sub 30's
    31. To explore, develop and produce  natural  gas  solely  for  school
  district  purposes  in accordance with section three hundred sixty-eight
  of the general municipal law.
    32. To  provide,  in  its  discretion,  in-service  training  for  its
  teachers.
    33.  To  have  in  all  respects  the  superintendence, management and
  control of the educational affairs  of  the  district,  and,  therefore,
  shall  have  all  the  powers  reasonably  necessary  to exercise powers
  granted expressly or by implication  and  to  discharge  duties  imposed
  expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
    34.  To  provide  workmen's  compensation  coverage as provided in the
  workmen's compensation law for all  teachers  and  other  employees  for
  injuries incurred in actual performance of duty.
    34-a.  In its discretion, to provide under a group insurance policy or
  policies  issued  by  any  insurance  company  or  insurance   companies
  authorized to do business in this state or under a group contract issued
  by  one  or  more  corporations  subject  to  article forty-three of the
  insurance law, life insurance or accident and health insurance  benefits
  or medical and surgical benefits or hospital service benefits or any two
  or more of such kinds of benefits to teachers and other employees of the
* * *