2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Of Boards Of Education.
    §  1709.  Powers  and duties of boards of education. The said board of
  education of every union free school district shall have power,  and  it
* * *
    14.  To  provide  fuel, furniture, apparatus and other necessaries for
  the use of said schools.
    15. To appoint such librarians as they may  from  time  to  time  deem
  necessary.
    16.  To  contract with and employ such persons as by the provisions of
  this chapter are qualified teachers, to determine the number of teachers
  to be employed in the several departments of instruction in said school,
  and at the time of such employment, to make and deliver to each  teacher
  a  written contract as required by section three thousand eleven of this
  chapter, except as otherwise provided by sections three thousand  twelve
  and three thousand thirteen; and employ such persons as may be necessary
  to  supervise,  organize,  conduct and maintain athletic, playground and
  social center activities, or for any one or more of such  purposes;  and
  to adopt rules and regulations governing the excusing of absences of all
  teachers  and  other employees and for the granting of leaves of absence
  to such employees either with or without pay. The  regular  teachers  of
  the  school  may  be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise,
  and by separate agreement, written or oral, for  one  or  more  of  such
  purposes.
    17. To fill any vacancy which may occur in said board by reason of the
  death,  resignation, removal from office or from the school district, or
  refusal to serve, of any member or officer of said board; and the person
  so appointed in the place of any such member of the board shall hold his
  office until the next  regular  school  district  election.  The  person
  elected  to  fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon filing
  of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
    18. To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a
  written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon
  him  at  least  ten  days before the time appointed for a hearing of the
  same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such
  charges before removal.
    19. To provide and maintain suitable and  convenient  waterclosets  as
  provided in section four hundred eleven of this chapter.
    20.  To  raise  by  tax  upon  the property of the district any moneys
  required to pay the salary of teachers employed.
    20-a. a. In its discretion to  adopt  a  resolution  establishing  the
  office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his
  or her position subject to the pleasure of such board of education. Such
  claims  auditor  shall  report  directly  to  the board of education. No
  person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of claims auditor
  who shall also be:
    (1) a member of the board of education;
    (2) the clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
    (3) the superintendent of schools or other official  of  the  district
  responsible for business management;
    (4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
    (5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting
  and purchasing functions of the school district.
    b.  Such  claims auditor shall not be required to be a resident of the
  district, and such position shall be classified in the exempt  class  of
  the  civil  service.  Such  board  of  education,  at any time after the
  establishment of the office of claims auditor, may  adopt  a  resolution
  abolishing  such  office, whereupon such office shall be abolished. When
  the office of claims auditor shall have been established  and  a  claims
  auditor  shall  have been appointed and shall have qualified, the powers
  and duties of the board of education with respect  to  claims  auditing,
  allowing  or  rejecting all accounts, charges, claims or demands against
  the school district shall devolve upon and thereafter  be  exercised  by
  such  claims  auditor,  during  the  continuance of such office. A board
  shall be permitted to delegate the claims audit function  by  using  (1)
  inter-municipal  cooperative  agreements,  (2)  shared  services  to the
  extent authorized by section nineteen hundred fifty of  this  title,  or
  (3) independent contractors, to fulfill this function.
    21.  To  provide school health services, as defined in subdivision two
  of section nine  hundred  one  of  this  chapter,  to  all  children  in
  attendance  upon  schools under their supervision and to pay any expense
  incurred therefor.
    22. To provide, purchase, lease, furnish  and  maintain  buildings  or
  other suitable accommodations for the use of teachers or other employees
  of the district when duly authorized by a meeting of the district and to
  raise  by  tax  upon  the  taxable  property  of the district and moneys
  necessary for such purposes; and also to provide, maintain and operate a
  cafeteria or restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while
  at school. Such cafeteria may  be  used  by  the  community  for  school
  related  functions  and  activities  and to furnish meals to the elderly
  residents,  sixty  years  of  age  or  older,  of  the  district.   Such
  utilization  shall be subject to the approval of the board of education.
  Charges shall be sufficient to meet the direct  cost  of  preparing  and
  serving such meals, reducible by available reimbursements.
    23.   To  provide  milk  for  pupils  within  the  limitations  of  an
  appropriation made therefor.
    24. To provide transportation, home-teaching or  special  classes,  as
  defined under sections forty-four hundred one and forty-four hundred two
  of  this  chapter for physically or mentallly handicapped and delinquent
  children. Such transportation, home-teaching or  special  classes,  when
* * *