2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Of Boards Of Education.
    §  1709.  Powers  and duties of boards of education. The said board of
  education of every union free school district shall have power,  and  it
* * *
  teachers  and  other employees and for the granting of leaves of absence
  to such employees either with or without pay. The  regular  teachers  of
  the  school  may  be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise,
  and by separate agreement, written or oral, for  one  or  more  of  such
  purposes.
    17. To fill any vacancy which may occur in said board by reason of the
  death,  resignation, removal from office or from the school district, or
  refusal to serve, of any member or officer of said board; and the person
  so appointed in the place of any such member of the board shall hold his
  office until the next  regular  school  district  election.  The  person
  elected  to  fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon filing
  of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
    18. To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a
  written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon
  him  at  least  ten  days before the time appointed for a hearing of the
  same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such
  charges before removal.
    19. To provide and maintain suitable and  convenient  waterclosets  as
  provided in section four hundred eleven of this chapter.
    20.  To  raise  by  tax  upon  the property of the district any moneys
  required to pay the salary of teachers employed.
    20-a. a. In its discretion to  adopt  a  resolution  establishing  the
  office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his
  or her position subject to the pleasure of such board of education. Such
  claims  auditor  shall  report  directly  to  the board of education. No
  person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of claims auditor
  who shall also be:
    (1) a member of the board of education;
    (2) the clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
    (3) the superintendent of schools or other official  of  the  district
  responsible for business management;
    (4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
    (5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting
  and purchasing functions of the school district.
    b.  Such  claims auditor shall not be required to be a resident of the
  district, and such position shall be classified in the exempt  class  of
  the  civil  service.  Such  board  of  education,  at any time after the
  establishment of the office of claims auditor, may  adopt  a  resolution
  abolishing  such  office, whereupon such office shall be abolished. When
  the office of claims auditor shall have been established  and  a  claims
  auditor  shall  have been appointed and shall have qualified, the powers
  and duties of the board of education with respect  to  claims  auditing,
  allowing  or  rejecting all accounts, charges, claims or demands against
* * *