2006 New York Code - Duty To Enforce.
    §  77-b. Duty to enforce. 1. A court of this state shall recognize and
  enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the
  latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with  this
  article  or  the  determination  was  made  under  factual circumstances
  meeting  the  jurisdictional  standards  of   this   article   and   the
  determination  has  not  been  modified in accordance with this article;
  provided, however, that recognition and enforcement of the determination
  would not violate subdivision one-c of section two hundred forty of this
  chapter or section one thousand eighty-five of the family court act.
    2. A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under  other
  law  of  this  state  to enforce a child custody determination made by a
  court of  another  state.  The  remedies  provided  in  this  title  are
  cumulative  and  do  not  affect  the  availability of other remedies to
  enforce a child custody determination.