2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following  a
  foreign  judgment  of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
  of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a  judgment,
  order  or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
  of this part shall be  heard  and  determined  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of part A of this section.
    3.  Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
  or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a  matrimonial
  action  if  such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
  acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a  deed  to  be
  recorded.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
  of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before  any  person
  authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
  three  of  section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
  (1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
  of any right to elect against the provisions of a  will;  (2)  provision
  for  the  ownership,  division  or  distribution of separate and marital
  property; (3) provision for the amount and duration  of  maintenance  or
  other  terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
  provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
  that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of  the  making  of
* * *
    (3) the need of a custodial  parent  to  occupy  or  own  the  marital
  residence and to use or own its household effects;
    (4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
  marriage as of the date of dissolution;
    (5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
    (6)  any  equitable  claim  to,  interest  in,  or  direct or indirect
  contribution made to the acquisition of such  marital  property  by  the
  party  not  having  title,  including  joint efforts or expenditures and
  contributions  and  services  as  a  spouse,  parent,  wage  earner  and
  homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party;
    (7) the liquid or non-liquid character of all marital property;
    (8) the probable future financial circumstances of each party;
    (9)  the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset
  or any interest in  a  business,  corporation  or  profession,  and  the
  economic  desirability  of  retaining  such asset or interest intact and
  free from any claim or interference by the other party;
    (10) the tax consequences to each party;
    (11) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
    (12)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration;
    (13)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an  equitable
  distribution  is  appropriate  but would be impractical or burdensome or
* * *