2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  judgment, order, rule or agreement shall  be  deemed  and  construed  to
  refer  to  either  the  provisions  of part A or part B respectively and
  exclusively, determined as provided in this paragraph  any  inconsistent
  provision of law notwithstanding.
                                   PART A
                        PRIOR ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS
    Alimony,  temporary  and  permanent.  1.  Alimony.  In  any  action or
  proceeding brought (1) during  the  lifetime  of  both  parties  to  the
  marriage  to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage,
  or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce,  the  court  may  direct
  either  spouse  to  provide suitably for the support of the other as, in
  the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the length of
  time of the marriage, the ability of each spouse to be self  supporting,
  the  circumstances  of  the  case  and  of  the respective parties. Such
  direction may require the payment of a  sum  or  sums  of  money  either
  directly  to  either  spouse  or  to third persons for real and personal
  property and services furnished to either spouse, or for the  rental  of
  or mortgage amortization or interest payments, insurance, taxes, repairs
  or  other carrying charges on premises occupied by either spouse, or for
  both payments to either spouse and to such third persons. Such direction
  shall be effective as of the date of the application therefor,  and  any
  retroactive  amount  of alimony due shall be paid in one sum or periodic
  sums, as the court shall direct,  taking  into  account  any  amount  of
* * *
  foreign  judgment  of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
  of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a  judgment,
  order  or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
  of this part shall be  heard  and  determined  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of part A of this section.
    3.  Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
  or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a  matrimonial
  action  if  such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
  acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a  deed  to  be
  recorded.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
  of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before  any  person
  authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
  three  of  section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
  (1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
  of any right to elect against the provisions of a  will;  (2)  provision
  for  the  ownership,  division  or  distribution of separate and marital
  property; (3) provision for the amount and duration  of  maintenance  or
  other  terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
  provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
  that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of  the  making  of
  the  agreement  and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
  judgment; and  (4)  provision  for  the  custody,  care,  education  and
  maintenance  of  any  child of the parties, subject to the provisions of
  section two hundred forty of this article. Nothing in  this  subdivision
  shall  be  deemed  to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to
  the effective date of this subdivision.
    4. Compulsory financial disclosure.  a. In all matrimonial actions and
  proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue,  there
  shall  be  compulsory  disclosure  by  both  parties of their respective
  financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be  required
  before  such disclosure is ordered. A sworn statement of net worth shall
  be provided upon receipt of a notice  in  writing  demanding  the  same,
  within  twenty  days  after  the  receipt  thereof.  In  the  event said
  statement is not demanded, it shall be filed with the clerk of the court
  by each party, within ten days after joinder of issue, in the  court  in
  which  the  proceeding is pending.   As used in this part, the term "net
  worth" shall mean the amount by  which  total  assets  including  income
  exceed total liabilities including fixed financial obligations. It shall
  include all income and assets of whatsoever kind and nature and wherever
  situated  and  shall  include  a  list  of all assets transferred in any
* * *
    5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions.  a.  Except
  where  the  parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
  their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
  an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce,  or  the
  dissolution,  annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
  in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following  a
  foreign  judgment  of  divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
  the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
  the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
    b. Separate property shall remain such.
    c.  Marital  property  shall  be  distributed  equitably  between  the
  parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
  parties.
    d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
  c, the court shall consider:
    (1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
  at the time of the commencement of the action;
    (2)  the  duration  of  the  marriage  and  the age and health of both
  parties;
    (3) the need of a custodial  parent  to  occupy  or  own  the  marital
  residence and to use or own its household effects;
    (4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
  marriage as of the date of dissolution;
    (5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
* * *
  thirty-four of this chapter, without regard to the form of ownership  of
  such property.
    g.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court  shall,
  where  appropriate,  consider  the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
  defined in subdivision six of section two hundred  fifty-three  of  this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
    6.  Maintenance.  a.  Except  where  the  parties have entered into an
  agreement pursuant to subdivision  three  of  this  part  providing  for
  maintenance,  in  any  matrimonial  action the court may order temporary
  maintenance or maintenance in such amount as  justice  requires,  having
  regard  for the standard of living of the parties established during the
  marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted  lacks
  sufficient  property  and  income  to  provide for his or her reasonable
  needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or  income  to
  provide  for  the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
  the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
  of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive  amount  of
  maintenance  due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
* * *