2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
  in  a  lump  sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
  awards shall not include payments which are treated as  ordinary  income
  to  the  recipient  under  the  provisions of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code.
    c. The term "marital property" shall mean  all  property  acquired  by
  either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
  separation  agreement  or  the  commencement  of  a  matrimonial action,
  regardless of the form in which  title  is  held,  except  as  otherwise
  provided  in  agreement  pursuant  to  subdivision  three  of this part.
  Marital property shall not  include  separate  property  as  hereinafter
  defined.
    d. The term separate property shall mean:
    (1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
  devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
    (2) compensation for personal injuries;
    (3)  property  acquired  in  exchange  for or the increase in value of
  separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
  part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
    (4) property described as separate property by  written  agreement  of
  the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
    e.  The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
  a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the  parties
* * *
  acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a  deed  to  be
  recorded.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
  of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before  any  person
  authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
  three  of  section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
  (1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
  of any right to elect against the provisions of a  will;  (2)  provision
  for  the  ownership,  division  or  distribution of separate and marital
  property; (3) provision for the amount and duration  of  maintenance  or
  other  terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
  provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
  that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of  the  making  of
  the  agreement  and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
  judgment; and  (4)  provision  for  the  custody,  care,  education  and
  maintenance  of  any  child of the parties, subject to the provisions of
  section two hundred forty of this article. Nothing in  this  subdivision
  shall  be  deemed  to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to
  the effective date of this subdivision.
    4. Compulsory financial disclosure.  a. In all matrimonial actions and
  proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue,  there
  shall  be  compulsory  disclosure  by  both  parties of their respective
  financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be  required
  before  such disclosure is ordered. A sworn statement of net worth shall
  be provided upon receipt of a notice  in  writing  demanding  the  same,
  within  twenty  days  after  the  receipt  thereof.  In  the  event said
* * *
  manner during the preceding three years, or the length of the  marriage,
  whichever  is  shorter;  provided, however that transfers in the routine
  course  of  business  which  resulted  in  an  exchange  of  assets   of
  substantially  equivalent value need not be specifically disclosed where
  such assets are otherwise identified in the statement of net worth.  All
  such sworn statements of net worth shall be accompanied by a current and
  representative  paycheck  stub  and  the  most  recently filed state and
  federal income tax returns including a copy of the W-2(s) wage  and  tax
  statement(s) submitted with the returns. In addition, both parties shall
  provide information relating to any and all group health plans available
  to them for the provision of care or other medical benefits by insurance
  or  otherwise  for the benefit of the child or children for whom support
  is sought, including all such information  as  may  be  required  to  be
  included  in  a  qualified  medical  child  support  order as defined in
  section six hundred nine of the employee retirement income security  act
  of  1974  (29 USC 1169) including, but not limited to:  (i) the name and
  last known mailing address of each party and of  each  dependent  to  be
  covered  by the order; (ii) the identification and a description of each
  group  health  plan  available  for  the  benefit  or  coverage  of  the
  disclosing  party  and the child or children for whom support is sought;
* * *
    5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions.  a.  Except
  where  the  parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
  their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
  an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce,  or  the
  dissolution,  annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
  in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following  a
  foreign  judgment  of  divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
  the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
  the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
    b. Separate property shall remain such.
    c.  Marital  property  shall  be  distributed  equitably  between  the
  parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
  parties.
    d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
  c, the court shall consider:
    (1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
  at the time of the commencement of the action;
    (2)  the  duration  of  the  marriage  and  the age and health of both
  parties;
    (3) the need of a custodial  parent  to  occupy  or  own  the  marital
  residence and to use or own its household effects;
    (4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
  marriage as of the date of dissolution;
    (5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
* * *
    (8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance  as  a
  spouse,  parent,  wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
  potential of the other party;
    (9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
    7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in  an  independent
  action  for child  support, the court as provided in section two hundred
* * *