2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court  shall,
  where  appropriate,  consider  the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
  defined in subdivision six of section two hundred  fifty-three  of  this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
    6.  Maintenance.  a.  Except  where  the  parties have entered into an
  agreement pursuant to subdivision  three  of  this  part  providing  for
  maintenance,  in  any  matrimonial  action the court may order temporary
  maintenance or maintenance in such amount as  justice  requires,  having
  regard  for the standard of living of the parties established during the
  marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted  lacks
  sufficient  property  and  income  to  provide for his or her reasonable
  needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or  income  to
  provide  for  the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
  the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
  of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive  amount  of
  maintenance  due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
  shall direct, taking into account any amount  of  temporary  maintenance
  which  has  been  paid.  In  determining  the  amount  and  duration  of
  maintenance the court shall consider:
* * *
  maintenance as  a  result  of  having  foregone  or  delayed  education,
  training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage;
    (6)  the  presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
  of the parties;
    (7) the tax consequences to each party;
    (8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance  as  a
  spouse,  parent,  wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
  potential of the other party;
    (9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
* * *
  child  support  the  court  shall, upon notice and an opportunity to the
  defaulting party to be heard, require the party to furnish a surety,  or
  the  sequestering  and  sale  of assets for the purpose of enforcing any
  award for maintenance, distributive award or child support and  for  the
  payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and disbursements.
    b. Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any
  prior  order  or  judgment  as  to  maintenance or child support, upon a
  showing  of  the  recipient's  inability  to  be  self-supporting  or  a
  substantial  change  in  circumstance  or  termination  of child support
  awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including
  financial hardship. Where, after the effective  date  of  this  part,  a
  separation  agreement  remains in force no modification of a prior order
  or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be  made  as
  to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
  which  event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
  of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of  time  and  under
  such  circumstances  as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
  modification or annulment shall reduce or annul  any  arrears  of  child
  support  which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
  modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court  shall
* * *