2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  maintenance as  a  result  of  having  foregone  or  delayed  education,
  training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage;
    (6)  the  presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
  of the parties;
    (7) the tax consequences to each party;
    (8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance  as  a
  spouse,  parent,  wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
  potential of the other party;
    (9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
    7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in  an  independent
  action  for child  support, the court as provided in section two hundred
  forty of this  chapter  shall  order  either  or  both  parents  to  pay
  temporary  child support or child support without requiring a showing of
  immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary
* * *