2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
    e.  The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
  a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the  parties
  or by an order or decree of a court.
    f.  The  term  "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
  order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
  agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
  unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
    2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this
  part,  the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an
  annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation,
  for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for  a  declaration
  of  the  validity  or  nullity  of  a foreign judgment of divorce, for a
  declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to proceedings
  to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following  a
  foreign  judgment  of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
  of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a  judgment,
  order  or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
  of this part shall be  heard  and  determined  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of part A of this section.
    3.  Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
  or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a  matrimonial
  action  if  such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
* * *
    (9)  the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset
  or any interest in  a  business,  corporation  or  profession,  and  the
  economic  desirability  of  retaining  such asset or interest intact and
  free from any claim or interference by the other party;
    (10) the tax consequences to each party;
    (11) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
    (12)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration;
    (13)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an  equitable
  distribution  is  appropriate  but would be impractical or burdensome or
  where the distribution of an interest  in  a  business,  corporation  or
  profession would be contrary to law, the court in lieu of such equitable
  distribution  shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity
  between the parties. The court  in  its  discretion,  also  may  make  a
  distributive   award   to   supplement,   facilitate   or  effectuate  a
  distribution of marital property.
    f. In addition to the disposition of property as set forth above,  the
  court may make such order regarding the use and occupancy of the marital
  home  and  its  household  effects  as  provided  in section two hundred
  thirty-four of this chapter, without regard to the form of ownership  of
  such property.
    g.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
* * *
    (8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance  as  a
  spouse,  parent,  wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
  potential of the other party;
    (9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
    7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in  an  independent
  action  for child  support, the court as provided in section two hundred
* * *
  to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
  which  event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
  of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of  time  and  under
  such  circumstances  as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
  modification or annulment shall reduce or annul  any  arrears  of  child
  support  which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
  modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court  shall
  not  reduce  or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
  to final judgment pursuant to section two  hundred  forty-four  of  this
  chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the
  making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment
  unless  the  defaulting  party  shows  good  cause  for  failure to make
  application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment
  prior  to  the  accrual  of such arrears and the facts and circumstances
  constituting good cause  are  set  forth  in  a  written  memorandum  of
  decision.  Such  modification  may increase maintenance or child support
  nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based  on  newly  discovered
  evidence.  Any  retroactive  amount of maintenance, or child support due
  shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in  one  sum  or  periodic
  sums, as the court directs, taking into account any temporary or partial
* * *