2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
    (3) the need of a custodial  parent  to  occupy  or  own  the  marital
  residence and to use or own its household effects;
    (4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
  marriage as of the date of dissolution;
    (5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
    (6)  any  equitable  claim  to,  interest  in,  or  direct or indirect
  contribution made to the acquisition of such  marital  property  by  the
  party  not  having  title,  including  joint efforts or expenditures and
  contributions  and  services  as  a  spouse,  parent,  wage  earner  and
  homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party;
    (7) the liquid or non-liquid character of all marital property;
    (8) the probable future financial circumstances of each party;
    (9)  the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset
  or any interest in  a  business,  corporation  or  profession,  and  the
  economic  desirability  of  retaining  such asset or interest intact and
  free from any claim or interference by the other party;
    (10) the tax consequences to each party;
    (11) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
    (12)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration;
    (13)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an  equitable
* * *
    (8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance  as  a
  spouse,  parent,  wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
  potential of the other party;
    (9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
    7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in  an  independent
  action  for child  support, the court as provided in section two hundred
* * *