2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
  valid  agreement between the parties or awarded by the court, in lieu of
  or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or  distribution
  of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
  in  a  lump  sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
  awards shall not include payments which are treated as  ordinary  income
  to  the  recipient  under  the  provisions of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code.
    c. The term "marital property" shall mean  all  property  acquired  by
  either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
  separation  agreement  or  the  commencement  of  a  matrimonial action,
  regardless of the form in which  title  is  held,  except  as  otherwise
  provided  in  agreement  pursuant  to  subdivision  three  of this part.
  Marital property shall not  include  separate  property  as  hereinafter
  defined.
    d. The term separate property shall mean:
    (1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
  devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
    (2) compensation for personal injuries;
    (3)  property  acquired  in  exchange  for or the increase in value of
  separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
  part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
    (4) property described as separate property by  written  agreement  of
  the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
    e.  The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
* * *
    g.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court  shall,
  where  appropriate,  consider  the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
  defined in subdivision six of section two hundred  fifty-three  of  this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
    6.  Maintenance.  a.  Except  where  the  parties have entered into an
  agreement pursuant to subdivision  three  of  this  part  providing  for
  maintenance,  in  any  matrimonial  action the court may order temporary
  maintenance or maintenance in such amount as  justice  requires,  having
  regard  for the standard of living of the parties established during the
  marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted  lacks
  sufficient  property  and  income  to  provide for his or her reasonable
  needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or  income  to
  provide  for  the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
  the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
  of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive  amount  of
  maintenance  due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
  shall direct, taking into account any amount  of  temporary  maintenance
  which  has  been  paid.  In  determining  the  amount  and  duration  of
* * *