2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
    §  236.  Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
  new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise  expressly  provided  in
* * *
    (10)  any  transfer  or  encumbrance  made  in  contemplation   of   a
  matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
    (11)  any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
  and proper.
    b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court  shall
  set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
  such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
    c.  The  court  may  award  permanent  maintenance,  but  an  award of
  maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or  upon  the
  recipient's  valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred  thirty-six  of
  this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
    d.  In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
  where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier  to  remarriage,  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
  article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
    7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in  an  independent
  action  for child  support, the court as provided in section two hundred
  forty of this  chapter  shall  order  either  or  both  parents  to  pay
  temporary  child support or child support without requiring a showing of
  immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary
* * *
    b. Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any
  prior  order  or  judgment  as  to  maintenance or child support, upon a
  showing  of  the  recipient's  inability  to  be  self-supporting  or  a
  substantial  change  in  circumstance  or  termination  of child support
  awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including
  financial hardship. Where, after the effective  date  of  this  part,  a
  separation  agreement  remains in force no modification of a prior order
  or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be  made  as
  to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
  which  event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
  of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of  time  and  under
  such  circumstances  as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
  modification or annulment shall reduce or annul  any  arrears  of  child
  support  which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
  modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court  shall
  not  reduce  or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
  to final judgment pursuant to section two  hundred  forty-four  of  this
  chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the
  making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment
  unless  the  defaulting  party  shows  good  cause  for  failure to make
* * *