2006 New York Code - Required Residence Of Parties.
    §  230.  Required residence of parties. An action to annul a marriage,
  or to declare the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  for  divorce  or
  separation may be maintained only when:
    1.  The  parties  were  married  in  the  state  and either party is a
  resident thereof when the action is commenced and has  been  a  resident
  for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or
    2.  The  parties  have  resided  in this state as husband and wife and
  either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and  has
  been  a  resident  for  a  continuous  period  of  one  year immediately
  preceding, or
    3. The cause occurred in  the  state  and  either  party  has  been  a
  resident   thereof  for  a  continuous  period  of  at  least  one  year
  immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or
    4. The cause occurred in the state  and  both  parties  are  residents
  thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or
    5.  Either  party  has  been  a resident of the state for a continuous
  period of at least two years immediately preceding the  commencement  of
  the action.