2006 New York Code - Certified Transcripts Of Records; State Commissioner Of Health May Furnish.
    § 20-a. Certified transcripts of records; state commissioner of health
  may  furnish.  The  state commissioner of health or person authorized by
  him shall, upon request, supply to any applicant a certified  transcript
  of  any marriage registered under the provisions of this article, unless
  he is satisfied that the  same  does  not  appear  to  be  necessary  or
  required  for  judicial  or other proper purposes. Any transcript of the
  record of a marriage, when properly certified by the state  commissioner
  of  health  or  person  authorized  to act for him, shall be prima facie
  evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.  For  any
  search  of  the  files  and  records  conducted  for authorized research
  purposes, the state commissioner of health shall be entitled to a fee of
  twenty dollars for each hour or fractional part of an hour  of  time  of
  search,  together with a fee of two dollars for each uncertified copy or
  abstract of such marriage record requested by the applicant,  said  fees
  to  be  paid by the applicant. Each applicant for a certified transcript
  of a marriage record shall remit to the state commissioner of  health  a
  fee of thirty dollars in payment for the search of the files and records
  and  the furnishing of a certified copy if such record is found or for a
  certification that a search discloses no record of a marriage.