2006 New York Code - Legitimacy Of Children
    §  175.  Legitimacy  of  children.  1. Where the action for divorce is
  brought by the wife, the legitimacy of any child of the parties, born or
  begotten before the commencement of the action, is not affected  by  the
  judgment dissolving the marriage.
    2.  Where  the  action  for  divorce  is  brought  by the husband, the
  legitimacy of a child born or begotten  before  the  commission  of  the
  offense  charged  is not affected by a judgment dissolving the marriage;
  but the legitimacy of any other child of the wife may be  determined  as
  one  of  the  issues  in  the  action.  In  the  absence of proof to the
  contrary, the  legitimacy  of  all  the  children  begotten  before  the
  commencement of the action must be presumed.