2006 New York Code - Petition For Certification.
    §  115-d.  Petition  for  certification.  1. Except as provided for in
  subdivision eight of this section, a person or persons  petitioning  for
  certification  as  a  qualified  adoptive parent or parents shall upon a
* * *
  not  place  the  child's  safety  in  jeopardy  and  will be in the best
  interests of the child.
    (c) For the purposes  of  this  subdivision,  "spousal  abuse"  is  an
  offense  defined  in section 120.05 or 120.10 of the penal law where the
  victim of such offense was the defendant's  spouse;  provided,  however,
  spousal  abuse  shall not include a crime in which the applicant was the
  defendant, and the court finds in accordance with this subdivision  that
  he  or  she was the victim of physical, sexual or psychological abuse by
  the victim of such offense and such abuse was a factor  in  causing  the
  applicant to commit such offense.
    4.  A pre-placement investigation conducted pursuant to the provisions
  of this section shall be made by  a  disinterested  person  who  in  the
  opinion  of  the  judge  or  surrogate  is  qualified  by  training  and
  experience to examine into the allegations set forth in the  application
  and  any  other  factors which may be relevant to the suitability of the
  applicant or applicants as a qualified adoptive parent or  parents.  For
  the  purposes of this section, a disinterested person shall also include
  a licensed master social worker, licensed clinical  social  worker,  the
  probation   service   of  the  family  court  or  an  authorized  agency
  specifically  designated  by  the   court   to   conduct   pre-placement
  investigations.
    5.  Such  disinterested  person  shall  file  with the court a written
  report of his or her investigation into the truth and  accuracy  of  the
  allegations set forth in the application and his or her investigation of
  the  various  factors  which  may  be relevant to the suitability of the
  applicant  or   applicants   as   qualified   adoptive   parents.   Such
  investigation shall include, but not be limited to, a personal interview
  and visit at the applicant's or applicants' home and an investigation of
  any  other  facts relating to the familial, social, religious, emotional
  and financial circumstances of the adoptive parent or parents which  may
  be relevant to certification as a qualified adoptive parent or parents.
    6. Certification and provisional certification. If after consideration
  of  the  report  submitted  by  the  disinterested person, and all other
  relevant and material factors, the court  grants  the  application,  the
  applicant  or  applicants may accept physical custody of a child for the
  purposes of adoption, either prior to or contemporaneous with the filing
  of an adoption petition. The order granting the petition shall be  valid
  for  a  period  not  to  exceed eighteen months and shall be accepted as
  proof of certification by any court of competent jurisdiction within the
  state. The court may in its discretion  grant  a  conditional  order  of
  certification  upon satisfactory completion and submission of a petition
  wherein the prospective adoptive parent or  parents  indicate  no  prior
  criminal  convictions or founded findings of child abuse or neglect, and
  after completion of a disinterested person investigation provided for in
  this section, pending completion of any further reports,  investigations
  or  inquiries  ordered  by the court or required by any other statute or
  court rule. A conditional order of  certification  shall  be  valid  and
  remain  in  force and effect until replaced by an order of certification
  or by an order denying the petition, whichever shall first occur, but in
  no event  shall  such  provisional  certification  continue  beyond  one
  hundred  eighty  days  from  the date of original issuance. If the court
  denies the petition, the reasons for such denial shall be stated on  the
  record or in the order.
    7. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to waive, limit or restrict
  the  provisions  of  any  other law requiring any inquiry, disinterested
* * *